English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Small Arms)
IMR powder [correct, see observation, less frequent]; improved military rifle powder [correct, see observation]
DEF: A single base, tubular, smokeless propellant powder.
OBS: The complete term is seldom used; the short term is used most of the time.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes légères)
poudre IMR [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poudre propulsive tubulaire à simple base.
OBS: poudre IMR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: IMR : improved military rifle. La traduction «poudre améliorée pour fusils militaires» n’ est jamais utilisée.