English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
social assistance caseload [correct]
CONT: Depending on the province, these cases may be designated as foster children (e.g., Nova Scotia, Ontario), "Children-In-Need" (Alberta) or "Child in the Home of a Relative" (British Columbia), or they may be included in a general ... category in the provincial social assistance caseload.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cas d’assistance sociale [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Selon la province, les cas relèvent soit du programme de familles d’accueil(p. ex., en Nouvelle-Écosse ou en Ontario), soit du programme «Enfants dans le besoin»(Children-In-Need) [...] en Alberta, soit du programme «Enfant habitant chez un parent»(Child in the Home of a Relative) en Colombie-Britannique; ou bien encore, ils entrent dans une catégorie [...] plus générale, de cas d’assistance sociale.