English (Rules of Court; Maritime Law)
writ in rem [correct]
CONT: Although, as has already been explained, a writ in rem can not be served outside the jurisdiction and can only be served on the vessel if she comes into the jurisdiction ...
OBS: In rem is latin for "in a thing". In a lawsuit, an action in rem is directed towards some specific piece of property, rather than being a claim for, say, monetary compensation against a person (which is an in person or personal action).
French (Règles de procédure; Droit maritime)
bref in rem [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «in rem» s’écrit entre les guillemets selon le tome 6 : Droit commercial du vocabulaire de Common law, Éditions du Centre Universitaire de Moncton, 1994, p. 119.