English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Geological Research and Exploration)
ground truthing [correct]
DEF: The [on-the-ground] verification of remote-sensing data.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
vérification au sol [correct, feminine noun]; vérification sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification in situ(au sol) des données transmises par télédétection.