English (Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
EPDM membrane [correct, officially approved]; EPDM rubber Roofing membrane [correct]; EPDM roofing membrane [correct]
CONT: EPDM stands for Ethylene Propylene Diene Monomer. Engineering specifications describe EPDM as "ideal for outdoor applications because of its excellent resistance to ultra-violet light, ozone, oxidants, and severe weather conditions." EPDM rubber roofing membrane is made to last 20 years or longer ...
CONT: The Versigard Ballasted Roofing System incorporates .045 inch or .060 inch thick black non-reinforced or reinforced EPDM membrane. Both an acceptable membrane underlayment or insulation and the EPDM membrane and are laid loose over the substrate and held in place with a minimum of 10 pounds of ballast per square foot. Adjoining sheets of EPDM membrane are seamed together a minimum of 3 inches using Primer and QA Seam Tape, OR Primer, Seam Adhesive, In-Seam Sealant and Lap Sealant. The maximum roof slope for this roofing system is 2 inches to one horizontal foot.
OBS: EPDM membrane: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
membrane EPDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; membrane de terpolymère d’éthylène-propylène diène [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Membranes EPDM. La plupart des matériaux EPDM ont de 1 à 1, 5 mm d’épaisseur. Normalement, le matériau n’ est pas renforcé. On assemble les feuilles in situ en une membrane monocouche, au moyen d’un adhésif par contact. On peut manufacturer le matériau en feuilles de grandes dimensions et utiliser la membrane, simplement posée, collée complètement ou fixée mécaniquement.
OBS: membrane EPDM : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).