English (Silviculture)
tree formation [correct]
CONT: Forest land includes all areas of 1 ha or more where tree formations can reach 25% crown cover and 5 m in height in-situ.
French (Sylviculture)
formation arboricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les terres forestières englobent toutes les superficies d’au moins un hectare où les formations arboricoles peuvent atteindre 25 % du couvert vertical au sol et cinq mètres de hauteur in situ.