English (Gravity (Physics); Descriptive Geometry; Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
centroid [correct]; center of mass [correct]; center of gravity [correct, see observation]
DEF: The point in a body, or in a system of bodies at which for certain purposes the entire mass may be assumed to be concentrated.
CONT: The product is an estimate of advection of the centroid of the dredged material by ambient currents.
OBS: For bodies near the earth, this [point] coincides with center of gravity.
OBS: centroid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Centroid of a street block-face.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géométrie descriptive; Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales)
centroïde [correct, masculine noun]; centre de masse [masculine noun]; centre de gravité d’une surface [masculine noun]; centre de gravité [masculine noun]
DEF: Point fictif désignant le barycentre d’une configuration géométrique.
CONT: Cette valeur estimera l'advection que subira le centre de masse des déblais sous l'effet du courant «in situ».
OBS: centre de gravité : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Gravedad (Física); Geometría descriptiva; Modelización (Matemáticas); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
centro de masas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto donde se considera concentrada toda la masa de un cuerpo o sistema de cuerpos cuando se desea calcular el efecto gravitacional al aplicar una fuerza.