English (Chemistry)
beam diameter [correct]
DEF: [In in situ microanalysis], diameter of the beam between which 68% of the electrons fall.
OBS: For Gaussian beam shapes this corresponds to the 2 [sigma]-value of the intensity distribution of the beam. Measurement can be carried out by scanning a beam across a sufficiently sharp edge and recording the transmitted electrons.
OBS: The word "sigma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
diamètre du faisceau d’électrons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En microanalyses in situ], diamètre du faisceau dans lequel on retrouve 68 % des électrons.
OBS: Pour des faisceaux de forme gaussienne, ceci correspond à la valeur de 2 [sigma] de la distribution d’intensité du faisceau. La mesure peut être faite en balayant un faisceau à travers une fente suffisamment fine et en enregistrant les électrons transmis.
OBS: Le mot «sigma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.