English (Centesis and Samplings; Perinatal Period)
cordocentesis [correct]
CONT: Cordocentesis versus amniocentesis for rapid fetal karyotyping in cases of late referral of women.
OBS: Example extracted from the PASCAL data base.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Périnatalité)
cordocentèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement sanguin réalisé au niveau du cordon foetal in utero, en vue de recherches diagnostiques ou de mesures thérapeutiques, comme par exemple une exsanguino-transfusion.