English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
congenital constricting bands [correct, plural]; congenital constricting rings [correct, plural]; congenital constriction bands [correct, plural]
DEF: Well-defined transverse indentations of the skin and the underlying soft tissues completely encircling the extremity at one or several levels having the appearance of a band of tissue constricting the limb. The constriction varies in degree from a slight depression to a deep groove almost to the bone.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, pp. 357, 290.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
sillons congénitaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sillons amniotiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] incisures circulaires, plus ou moins profondes, qui siègent au niveau des membres de certains nouveau-nés et forment des dépressions "en bracelet". [...] autrefois attribués à des brides amniotiques qui feraient garrot autour d’un membre, on considère actuellement qu'ils sont dus à une nécrose tissulaire in utero par thrombose vasculaire [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
surcos congénitos [masculine noun, plural]