English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Cytology)
nef protein [correct]; nef [correct]
DEF: A protein produced by the nef gene.
CONT: A regulatory gene expressed in the early phase [of HIV infection] is called nef. Until quite recently, it was believed that nef's role was to suppress transcription, but new experiments have cast doubt on that interpretation. Nef protein may somehow modify the cell to make it more suitable for manufacturing HIV virions later. In any event, it now appears that production of nef protein is required for the development of AIDS, a finding that could be important if a way can be found to block its action.
OBS: nef: negative factor.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Cytologie)
protéine nef [correct, feminine noun]; nef [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protéine nef ou p27, anciennement désignée par p27-3’orf, produite par le gène nef, n’ est pas retrouvée dans le virus mais dans les cellules infectées, exerce un effet inhibiteur(régulateur négatif) mais couplée à d’autres systèmes de régulation; elle agirait au niveau de la LTR sur une zone de régulation négative(NRE ou negative regulatory element) ;nef jouerait plus un rôle d’anti-activateur que de répression du V. I. H. L'absence de production de protéine nef serait corrélée avec l'augmentation de la cythogénécité in vitro.