English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
artificial gene [correct]; synthetic gene [correct]
DEF: A double-stranded DNA molecule carrying a specific sequence that will code for a given amino acid sequence and that has been produced in vitro.
OBS: It may be synthesized using an enzyme technique to form a strand of DNA on an mRNA template using reverse transcriptase and DNA polymerase to convert the single-stranded product (cDNA) to double-stranded DNA. Alternatively, an entirely new gene may be created, which will code for a novel amino acid sequence, by using a template formed from chemically synthesized oligonucleotides followed by enzymic polymerization.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
gène artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gène synthétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gène de synthèse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gène créé par assemblage d’oligonucléotides, résultant d’une synthèse chimique, in vitro. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: gène artificiel; gène de synthèse; gène synthétique : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR et publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
gen artificial [correct, masculine noun]