English (Scientific Research Methods)
equivocal evidence [correct]
CONT: The conclusion was that there is equivocal evidence that fluoride is a carcinogen. The category "equivocal evidence" is one of five categories, and means that the study is "interpreted as showing a marginal increase of neoplasms that may be chemically related."
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
preuve équivoque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 2-méthylpropan-2-ol a donné une preuve équivoque de génotoxicité dans certains dosages in vitro, alors qu il était clairement négatif in vivo dans les tests cytogénétiques réalisés jusqu à la dose maximale tolérée.