English (Biotechnology)
in vitro plantlet [correct]
DEF: Plant grown in glass, with references to processes of reactions which take place in glass vessels, in test tubes, petri-dishes.
CONT: A lack of epicutilar wax means that when they are transplanted, in vitro plantlets will lose water more rapidly than normal plants.
French (Biotechnologie)
vitroplant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La culture et la micropropagation in vitro de tissus végétaux, pratiquée par un grand nombre de PED, permet d’obtenir à partir d’un seul individu des dizaines de milliers de vitroplants garantis indemnes de maladie. Différentes méthodes sont utilisées : micropropagation de méristèmes, d’anthères, embryogenèse somatique, régénération de plantes à partir de protoplastes, etc.