English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium citrate [correct]
DEF: White crystals or granular powder; odorless; stable in air; pleasant acid taste. Soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol ... b.p. decomposes at red heat. Combustible ...
OBS: An emulsifier and buffer for jellies, preserves and various dairy products.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5Na3O7·2H2O or C6H5O7Na3·2H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
citrate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique combustible, de saveur acide, se présentant sous forme de poudre granuleuse ou de cristaux blancs, solubles dans l’eau, insolubles dans l’alcool.
OBS: Émulsifiant et tampon pour gelées, conserves et divers produits laitiers. Aussi utilisé comme alcalinisant urinaire, diurétique et expectorant et comme anticoagulant in vitro.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5Na3O7·2H2O ou C6H5O7Na3·2H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
citrato trisódico [masculine noun]; citrato de sodio [masculine noun]
CONT: Los ingredientes actuales de la "terapia de rehidratación oral estándar", más diluidos que en la solución salina intravenosa, son cloruro sódico, cloruro potásico, citrato trisódico ... glucosa y agua.
CONT: El citrato trisódico devuelve a la sangre su pH normal.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5Na3O7·2H2O o C6H5O7Na3·2H2O