English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
modern biotechnology [correct]
DEF: [The sum of] in vitro techniques that are rapid, efficient, and precise in obtaining novel gene combinations in living organisms.
OBS: Most modern biotechnologies focus on organisms at the genetic level.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
biotechnologie moderne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques in vitro rapides, efficaces et précises permettant d’obtenir de nouvelles combinaisons de gènes chez des organismes vivants.
OBS: La plupart des biotechnologies modernes s’intéressent aux organismes sur le plan de la génétique.