English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
preclinical study [correct]
DEF: A preliminary study of a new treatment conducted in vitro (on cells or tissues) or in vivo (in animals) before clinical trials in humans.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude préclinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude préliminaire d’un nouveau traitement effectuée in vitro(sur des cellules ou des tissus) ou in vivo(chez les animaux) avant les essais cliniques chez l'humain.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
prueba preclínica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba de fármaco en experimentación efectuada en probetas o animales, antes de proceder a su ensayo clínico, es decir en seres humanos.