English (Genetics)
cytogenetic test [correct]
CONT: The cytogenetic test, in which mammalian cells in vivo or in cell culture are treated with the test substance. At a suitable time mitosis is suspended by treatment of cells with colchicine and the chromosomes are separated and examined (karyotyped) for breaks, transpositions, and other irregularities of form.
French (Génétique)
test cytogénétique [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve cytogénétique [correct, feminine noun]; test de cytogénèse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation préliminaire du potentiel mutagène d’une substance nécessite l'obtention d’informations concernant [...] les aberrations chromosomiques, étudiées au moyen des tests cytogénétiques in vivo ou in vitro sur des cellules de mammifères [...]
Spanish (Genética)
análisis citogenético [correct, masculine noun]; examen citogenético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prácticamente todos los análisis citogenéticos de rutina se realizan sobre preparaciones cromosómicas que se han tratado y teñido para producir un patrón de bandas específicos de cada cromosoma.