English (Histology; Embryology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
cellular therapy [correct]; live cell therapy [correct]; fresh cell therapy [correct]
DEF: [A therapy] in which processed tissue from animal embryos, fetuses, or organs, is injected or taken by mouth.
OBS: Cellular therapy goes by many names. It is also called live cell therapy, cellular suspensions, glandular therapy, fresh cell therapy, siccacell therapy, embryonic cell therapy, and organotherapy.
French (Histologie; Embryologie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
thérapie cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; cytothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'obtention de] cellules souches apparemment pluripotentes à partir de tissus embryonnaires et fœtaux humains [...] a ouvert la voie à d’éventuelles thérapies cellulaires qui pourraient consister à cultiver des cellules souches in vitro et à les utiliser pour réparer des tissus qui ont dégénéré ou ont été détruits. [...] La cytothérapie ou thérapie cellulaire pourrait révolutionner le traitement d’une multitude de lésions et de maladies dégénératives.