English (Genetics)
DNA-RNA hybridization [correct]; RNA-DNA hybridization [correct]
DEF: A process based on the fact that isolated RNA on being mixed with denatured (single-stranded) DNA under appropriate conditions forms hydrogen bonds with the complementary DNA sequences leading to DNA-RNA hybrids.
OBS: The rate of hybridization is limited by the collision frequency of complementary nucleotide sequences. It is a useful tool for localizing genes in chromosomes.
French (Génétique)
hybridation ADN-ARN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation in vitro d’hybrides ADN-ARN par appariement des séquences nucléotidiques complémentaires appartenant à un même brin ou deux brins différents.
Spanish (Genética)
hibridación de ADN con ARN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las técnicas de desnaturalización y posterior renaturalización se utilizan para conseguir la hibridación de ácidos nucleicos, es decir, una vez separadas las dos hebras del ADN doble hélice, es posible volver a formar una doble hélice con una hebra de ADN que sea complementaria (hibridación de ADN con ADN) o volver a formar una doble hélice con un segmento de ARN que contenga la secuencia complementaria (hibridación de ADN con ARN).