English (Genetics)
nick translation [correct]
DEF: A technique employed to produce radioactive probe DNA from double-stranded DNA.
OBS: The controlled use of DNA polymerase I results in the progressive translation (movement) of a nick (break), one nucleotide at a time, along a length of DNA; the enzyme also has the ability to replace the extruded nucleotides with a new polymer as it moves. If suitable radioactive nucleotides are available as the nick moves along, they will be inserted and polymerized to form a radioactive single-stranded molecule in place of the nicked sequence.
French (Génétique)
translation de coupure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; translation de brèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; translation de cassure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; translation de césure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marquage par déplacement de l’encoche [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement de coupure [correct, masculine noun]; processus de coupure-substitution [masculine noun]; nick translation [avoid]
DEF: Opération consistant à utiliser une coupure comme point de départ pour le remplacement d’un brin d’ADN par un brin néosynthétisé. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Cette technique est utilisée pour introduire in vitro des nucléotides marqués dans l'ADN. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: translation de coupure; translation de brèche; translation de cassure; translation de césure : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
desplazamiento de mella [correct, masculine noun]