English (The Heart)
postmortem clot [correct]
CONT: The postmortem clot does form a cast of the vessel. It is rubbery and gelatinous, and is not attached to the wall.
French (Cœur)
caillot post-mortem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le thrombus formé in vivo, est ferme, sec, adhérent à la paroi vasculaire. Ses caractéristiques le différencient du caillot post mortem qui est élastique, lisse et moule les cavités.