English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
paeonol [correct]; peonol [correct]; paeonal; 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy-acetophenone; 2-hydroxy-4-methoxyacetophenone; resacetophenone 4-methyl ether
CONT: Paeonol is the characteristic and most important constituent of the root bark of P. suffruticosa. Paeonol and its glycosides have only been found in the root of P. suffruticosa. The glycosides of paeonol isolated from the root bark include paeonoside, paeonolide and apiopaeonoside.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COC6H3(OCH3)OH or C9H10O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
paeonol [correct, masculine noun]; peonol [masculine noun]
CONT: Pharmacologiquement, la paeoniflorine est antispasmodique et sédative et, comme le paeonol, anti-inflammatoire et inhibitrice de l'agrégation plaquettaire. Le paeonol est, in vivo, antibactérien.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COC6H3(OCH3)OH ou C9H10O3