English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
exposure therapy [correct]; exposure-based therapy [correct]
DEF: A form of behaviour therapy in which individuals are required to confront the object or situation that they fear.
CONT: A total of 28 subjects who received a diagnosis of panic disorder with agoraphobia were randomly assigned to either of 2 treatment conditions: exposure therapy or cognitive restructuring ...
OBS: Typically, exposure is conducted in a structured and predictable manner and is repeated frequently.
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
thérapie d’exposition [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par exposition [correct, feminine noun]; traitement d’exposition [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de thérapie comportementale qui consiste à contraindre le sujet à affronter l’objet ou la situation qu’il redoute.
CONT: Une méthodologie psychométrique destinée à mesurer et à contrôler les changements intra-psychiques (analyse Discan) est appliquée à des patients en thérapie par exposition pour leur agoraphobie.
OBS: De manière générale, l’exposition se fait dans un cadre structuré; se déroule de manière prévisible et répétitive.
PHR: thérapie d’exposition graduée in vivo.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Comportamiento humano)
terapia de exposición [correct, feminine noun]