English (Oil Production)
partially quenched combustion [correct]
CONT: Partially quenched combustion occurs when water is introduced in sufficient amounts into the combustion zone. ... the combustion zone moves at the speed of the cooling water and all the processes ... occur in one fast-traveling front.
French (Production pétrolière)
combustion partiellement éteinte [correct, feminine noun]; combustion partiellement noyée [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Combustion in-situ partiellement éteinte.
OBS: Voir «combustion noyée».