English (Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements); Carpets and Floor Coverings; Floors and Ceilings)
jointless flooring [correct]; composition flooring [correct]; composition floor [correct]; jointless floor [correct]
CONT: Dex-O-Tex Terracolor is a thin-section, trowel applied decorative flooring designed to produce a jointless floor and base. Terracolor is installed at 1/4" (6,33 mm) thickness. Terracolor consists of decorative aggregates embedded in a colored epoxy matrix. It is finished with clear epoxy resins which offer superior scratch resistance and withstand heavy abuse and impact. Dex-O-Tex Terracolor may be applied over concrete, metal, or wood substrates ...
CONT: Granolithic Flooring is a jointless flooring made from sand, cement and granite chippings floated over a concrete floor. It produces a smooth, very hard wearing surface which cannot be painted.
French (Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment); Tapis et revêtements de sol; Planchers et plafonds)
parquet sans joints [correct, masculine noun]; parquet sans joint [correct, masculine noun]; sol sans joints [correct, masculine noun]; sol sans joint [correct, masculine noun]; dallage [masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement de sol en matériaux de peu d’épaisseur et d’assez grande surface : [...] en dalles [...] de pierre [...] en briques [...] en ciment magnésien [...] en asphalte [...] en granito.
CONT: Les parquets sans joints désignaient certains revêtements de sols épais à base de mélanges spéciaux ou mortiers de résines, coulés in-situ; [...]
OBS: Le terme «parquet sans joints» figure à la source LAROG 1982 dans la définition du terme «ciment magnésien».