English (Ecosystems)
in-situ condition [correct]
DEF: Conditions where genetic resources exist within ecosystems and natural habitats, and, in the case of domesticated or cultivated species, in the surroundings where they have developed their distinctive properties.
French (Écosystèmes)
condition in-situ [feminine noun]
DEF: Conditions caractérisées par l’existence de ressources génétiques au sein d’écosystèmes et d’habitats naturels et, dans le cas des espèces domestiquées ou cultivées, dans le milieu où se sont développés leurs caractères distinctifs.