English (Auditing (Accounting))
departure from generally accepted accounting principles [correct]; departure from GAAP [correct]
OBS: GAAP = generally accepted accounting principles
OBS: [Generally accepted accounting principles are] those accounting principles that have been established in a particular jurisdiction by formal recognition by a standard-setting body, or by authoritative support or precedent.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
dérogation aux principes comptables généralement reconnus [correct, feminine noun]; dérogation aux règles comptables généralement admises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait pour les états financiers de s’écarter des principes comptables généralement reconnus pour l'une ou l'autre des raisons suivantes : traitement comptable inacceptable, estimation incorrecte d’un poste, omission d’informations essentielles ou présentation inappropriée. Si la dérogation n’ est pas corrigée, le professionnel comptable devra formuler une restriction dans son rapport de mission.