English (Artificial Intelligence)
backtracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A search procedure in which the choice that leads to an unacceptable result causes the search to return to an earlier state to make another choice.
OBS: The earlier state cannot always be successfully recreated since some of the already executed instructions may have irreversible side effects.
OBS: backtracking: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] in 1995; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
retour arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recul [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retour en arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de recherche qui consiste, lorsqu'un choix conduit à un résultat inacceptable, à revenir à un état antérieur pour faire un autre choix.
OBS: L’état antérieur ne peut pas toujours être reconstitué entièrement puisque certaines instructions déjà exécutées peuvent avoir des effets secondaires irréversibles.
OBS: retour arrière : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] en 1995.
OBS: retour arrière; recul : termes normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).