English (Plant Diseases; Animal Pests (Crops); Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
regulated non-quarantine pest [correct, officially approved]; RNQP [correct]
DEF: A non-quarantine pest whose presence in plants for planting affects the intended use of those plants with an economically unacceptable impact and which is therefore regulated within the territory of the importing contracting party.
OBS: regulated non-quarantine pest: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
French (Maladies des plantes; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
organisme réglementé non de quarantaine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ORNQ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme nuisible qui n’ est pas un organisme de quarantaine, dont la présence dans les végétaux destinés à la plantation affecte l'usage prévu de ces végétaux, avec une incidence économique inacceptable et qui est donc réglementé sur le territoire de la partie contractante importatrice.
OBS: organisme réglementé non de quarantaine : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’Agriculture (FAO) en 2015.