English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
trailing noise [correct]
DEF: Objectionable noise that occurs during a rapid transition from a high to a low level signal through an expander.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
bruit de traînage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit inacceptable qui se produit lors d’un brusque abaissement du niveau du signal dans l'extenseur.