English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Plant Safety)
spread check [correct, standardized]
DEF: ...a test among redundant measurements to determine if there are significant differences.
OBS: A spread check is declared a failure if independent measurements of the same or related variables differ by more than a predetermined amount.
OBS: Term standardized by the CSA.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
essai de concordance [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: vérification entre les mesures redondantes afin de déterminer si elles présentent des écarts importants.
OBS: Cet essai est réputé inacceptable lorsque des mesures indépendantes des mêmes variables ou de variables associées diffèrent par plus de la valeur prédéterminée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation.