English (Translation (General))
thorny issue; puzzling game
CONT: It is not acceptable in a democracy to delegate profound powers to unelected officials without confronting the thorny issues of accountability and openness.
CONT: ... the evaluation of the credit spread remains a puzzling game ahead of EMU [Economic and Monetary Union].
French (Traduction (Généralités))
question épineuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est inacceptable, dans une démocratie, de déléguer de larges pans du pouvoir à des personnes non élues sans avoir résolu les questions épineuses de responsabilité et d’ouverture.
CONT: [...] l’évaluation de l’écart positif de rendement demeure une question épineuse pour l’UEM [Union économique et monétaire].