English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Rights and Freedoms)
compensate a victim [correct]
CONT: While money awarded in civil lawsuits can never fully compensate a victim for the trauma of victimization or the loss of a loved one, it can be a valuable resource to help crime victims rebuild their lives.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droits et libertés)
indemniser une victime [correct]
CONT: La confusion entretenue par le ministre Bellemare entre les poursuites criminelles, ayant pour but de punir un comportement inacceptable, et les poursuites civiles, qui visent à indemniser une victime et non à punir le responsable, doit être dénoncée.