English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
unsustainable accumulation of debt [correct]
CONT: While recognizing that this would involve significant change, the alternative was seen as unacceptable an unsustainable accumulation of debt, a lower standard of living and the loss of our ability to determine Canada's future.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
gonflement insoutenable de la dette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils reconnaissaient que cela nécessitait des changements d’importance, mais l'autre terme de l'alternative était considéré comme inacceptable : un gonflement insoutenable de la dette, un abaissement du niveau de vie et la perte de notre pouvoir de décision sur l'avenir du Canada.