English (Phonetics)
short vowel [correct]
CONT: Duration is a phonetic concept, but it is exploited phonologically in many languages where it is usually referred to as length, e.g. German uses the distinction between long and short vowels to distinguish "Rum" (rum) from "Ruhm" (glory).
French (Phonétique)
voyelle brève [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est inacceptable de postuler que les locuteurs puissent dériver les voyelles longues généralisées en surface à partir de voyelles brèves sous-jacentes.