English (Mental health and hygiene; Psychology (General))
existential suffering [correct]
CONT: Themes common to the descriptions of existential suffering included lack of meaning or purpose, loss of connectedness to others, thoughts about the dying process, struggles around the state of being, difficulty in finding a sense of self, loss of hope, loss of autonomy, and loss of temporality.
French (Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie (Généralités))
souffrance existentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, il y a la souffrance existentielle. Celle qui vient entacher la réalité des derniers jours, quand la personne ne trouve plus de sens au temps qu'il lui reste, quand l'idée de la mort paraît inacceptable ou bien encore qu'elle tarde à venir et que les heures qui passent dans l'attente du dernier souffle paraissent insupportables.