English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Smithsonian Agreement [correct]
OBS: In December 1971, a meeting of the Group of Ten (the world's leading central bankers) at Washington resulted in an agreed realignment of currency parities. The Smithsonian agreement widened the limits of permissible fluctuations of one currency against another. The US dollar was given the role of providing the "middle rates" around which the system revolved. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
accord de Washington [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'accord de Washington, en portant à 2, 25 % les marges de fluctuations admises pour les différentes monnaies autour de la parité, avait créé, pour les États membres de la Communauté économique européenne une situation inacceptable.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
acuerdo Smithsoniano [correct, masculine noun]; acuerdo de Washington [masculine noun]