English (Joining Processes (Metals))
defect [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A discontinuity or discontinuities which by nature or accumulated effect (for example, total crack length) render a part or product unable to meet minimum acceptance standards or specifications. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: defect: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: defect: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: defect: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Assemblage des métaux)
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Discontinuité dont les caractéristiques(nature, taille, orientation, position, etc.) rendent un produit inacceptable selon les exigences minimales prescrites dans les cahiers des charges, spécifications, normes ou codes applicables. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: défaut : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: défaut : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).