English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
brake shield
CONT: If the rotor should attain an unacceptably high speed during this manoeuvre, brake shields, mounted in the tips of the blades, are automatically released.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
panneau de freinage [masculine noun]
CONT: Si, au cours de l'opération, la vitesse s’élevait de façon inacceptable, des panneaux de freinage montés à l'extrémité des pales seraient libérés automatiquement.