English (Industrial Standardization; Military Equipment)
compatibility [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The suitability of products, processes or services for use together under specific conditions to fulfil relevant requirements without causing unacceptable interactions.
OBS: ISO-IEC standard.
OBS: compatibility: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Matériel militaire)
compatibilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude de produits, processus ou services à être utilisés conjointement dans des conditions spécifiées, pour satisfaire aux exigences en cause sans interaction inacceptable.
OBS: Norme ISO-IEC.
OBS: compatibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.