English (Sentencing)
judicial reprimand [correct]
CONT: ... a judicial reprimand [is] one of the new non-custodial sentences ushered in by the YCJA [Young Criminal Justice Act], and the mildest sanction that can be imposed on a young person under the new juvenile justice legislative regime.
OBS: It is similar to an absolute discharge in that after the court appearance in which the sentence is imposed, the court requires nothing further of the young person, but the record of a judicial reprimand may be used for only two months after it is imposed, while the record of an absolute discharge may be used for a year.
French (Peines)
réprimande de la part du juge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: S’il est reconnu coupable, un adolescent peut se faire dire formellement par un juge que son comportement était criminel et inacceptable.
OBS: Un dossier faisant état de la réprimande est conservé pendant 2 mois.