English (Political Science (General))
undemocratic [correct, adjective]
CONT: The third variant of a decentralist project for Canada posits policy coordination among the provinces or states, and the enfeeblement of the federal government. This is the only variant where the EC would be, in any significant way, a political model for Canada. However, its deficiencies are those already identified: the system would be regarded by Canadians as undemocratic; it would lack the capacity to redistribute the benefits of having an integrated market, and on that score would probably be politically unacceptable to many Canadians; ...
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
non démocratique [correct, adjective]
CONT: La troisième variante d’un projet de décentralisation du Canada repose sur la coordination des politiques entre les provinces ou les États de même que sur l'affaiblissement du gouvernement fédéral. Ce n’ est que dans cette variante que la CE offrirait au Canada un modèle politique utile. Néanmoins, ses lacunes ont déjà été dénombrées : les Canadiens considéreraient un tel régime comme non démocratique; il n’ existerait aucun moyen de redistribuer les bénéfices tirés d’un marché intégré, ce qui rendrait le régime probablement inacceptable du point de vue politique à bon nombre de Canadiens; [...]