English (Demolition (Military); Weapon Systems; Security)
render safe procedure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSP [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; render-safe procedure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RSP; rendering safe procedure [correct, NATO, standardized]; RSP [correct, NATO]; RSP
DEF: The application of explosive ordnance disposal methods and tools to provide for the interruption of function or separation of essential components to prevent an unacceptable detonation.
OBS: render-safe procedure; RSP: The plural forms of this term (render-safe procedures) and abbreviation have been standardized by NATO.
OBS: render safe procedure; RSP: The plural forms of this term (render safe procedures) and abbreviation have been officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: render-safe procedure; RSP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: render safe procedure; RSP; render-safe procedure; rendering safe procedure: terms and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité)
procédé de mise hors d’état de fonctionner [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; neutralisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; procédé de neutralisation [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RSP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RSP; procédure de neutralisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisation des méthodes et outils de neutralisation des explosifs et munitions pour en interrompre le fonctionnement ou en séparer les composants essentiels afin d’empêcher leur détonation lorsqu'elle est inacceptable.
OBS: neutralisation : terme normalisé par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: procédé de mise hors d’état de fonctionner : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: procédure de neutralisation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.