English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
sidetracked hole [correct]; directional hole [correct]; directional well [correct]; deviated hole [correct]; deviated well [correct]; crooked hole [correct]; directionally drilled well; deflected hole; directional drilling; deflected well; slant hole; deviated bore; curved bore
DEF: A wellbore purposely drilled at some angle from the vertical.
OBS: deflected: [Said of] a borehole, the course of which has intentionally or unintentionally been changed at some point below the collar.
OBS: The ability to aim a bore in any direction can be extremely useful for either of two specific purposes: it can provide means of sealing off a "rogue" bore that has broken out of control; it offers great possibilities of economizing in surface pipework and in land acquisition costs, while at the same time giving access to parts of an aquifer that underlie difficult or inaccessible terrain.
OBS: The term "directional drilling" usually refers to the method of drilling but can sometimes refer to the result obtained by this method.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
sondage dévié [correct, masculine noun]; forage dévié [correct, masculine noun]; puits dévié [correct, masculine noun]; trou dévié [correct, masculine noun]; forage dirigé [masculine noun]; puits dirigé [masculine noun]; puits directeur [masculine noun]; puits directionnel [masculine noun]; trou déjeté [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits [...] effectué pour passer à côté d’un objet qu’on n’a pu repêcher.
OBS: L'aptitude à diriger un forage dans n’ importe quelle direction choisie peut être extrêmement utile pour chacun des deux objectifs spécifiques suivants : elle peut permettre d’obturer un forage «malicieux» qui s’est affranchi de tout contrôle [...]; elle offre de grandes possibilités de faire des économies en tuyauterie et en coûts d’acquisition de terres, tout en donnant accès à des parties d’un aquifère qui se trouvent en terrain difficile ou inaccessible.
OBS: forage : En français, on se sert du même mot pour désigner la méthode ainsi que son résultat, le puits.