English (Loans; Stock Exchange; Investment)
sum zero multilateral netting system [correct]
CONT: Since settlement occurs outside LVTS [Large Value Transfer System], if LVTS fails during the settlement period, settlement can continue in the normal manner ... except that notification of settlement may be made manually (S.W.I.F.T., phone, fax) by the Bank of Canada. In the normal course the settlement figures will be available to the Bank of Canada immediately after the completion of pre-settlement. If the LVTS were to become unavailable immediately upon pre-settlement terminating the figures for settlement would have to be provided by the participants themselves. The LVTS being a sum zero multilateral netting system would facilitate the verification of these figures.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
système de compensation multilatérale à somme nulle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme le règlement se fait en dehors du STPGV [système de transfert de paiements de grande valeur] si celui-ci tombe en panne pendant la période de règlement, les opérations peuvent se poursuivre de la manière habituelle, sauf que la Banque du Canada doit notifier la fin du règlement par des moyens manuels(S. W. I. F. T., téléphone ou télécopieur). En temps normal, la Banque du Canada dispose immédiatement des chiffres de règlement dès la fin du prérèglement. Si le STPGV devient inaccessible à l'instant même où le prérèglement se termine, ce sont les participants eux-mêmes qui doivent fournir les chiffres de règlement. Le fait que le STPGV est un système de compensation multilatérale à somme nulle facilite la vérification des chiffres.