English (Planets; Astronomy)
Jupiter [correct]
OBS: The fifth and largest planet is Jupiter. Its mass is 318 times that of the Earth, and its diameter is 86,700 miles, over 10 times the Earth's diameter. (...) There are markings which enable us to determine its period of rotation near the equator at 9 hours, 50 minutes (...) The period of rotation increases at latitudes nearer the poles, to about 9 hours and 56 minutes. [Therefore] we conclude that the surface visible to us is not solid (...)
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
Jupiter
OBS: Jupiter est la plus grosse planète du Système solaire. Sa masse est 318 fois plus grande que celle de la Terre et constitue 1/1050e de la masse solaire. Le rayon équatorial de Jupiter est de 71 400 km(11, 2 fois plus grand que celui de la Terre).(...) L'accélération gravitationnelle est d’environ 2500 cm/5 [carrée]. La densité moyenne,-1, 3 g 1 cm [cube].(...) la surface visible de Jupiter est une couverture de nuages, alors que l'enveloppe solide, si elle existe, est inaccessible à l'observation.