English (Psychology (General))
id [correct]
DEF: It contains everything that is inherited, that is fixed in the constitution-above all, therefore, the instincts, which originate in the somatic organization; it is in the service of the pure pleasure principle, an instinctual cathexis seeking discharge.
CONT: Dreams, for instance, according to Freud come from the id, and insofar as they express aspirations and anxieties that belong to the ego, themselves in the service of the wish which belongs to the id.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
ça [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instance psychique, dans la deuxième théorie de l'appareil psychique énoncé par S. Freud, qui est la plus ancienne, la plus importante et la plus inaccessible des trois.
CONT: Le ça désigne l’ensemble de pulsions inconscientes, innées ou refoulées; c’est le réservoir des instincts; il est sans structure, intemporel, indifférent à la pensée logique et soumis à la seule recherche du plaisir.