English (Biological Sciences)
deactivation kinetics [correct]
CONT: When the deactivation is produced by a chemical, the points to be investigated are: (1) The modifications in the deactivation kinetics, as compared to thermal denaturation, in terms of mechanism, kinetic constants, characteristics of the distribution of intermediate structures; and (2) the extent of the enzyme stabilization by linear-chain polymers, if any... These effects have been shown for a wide variety of different enzymes and of stabilizing polymers as well. However, the results refer to single-step thermal deactivation kinetics: ... where N is the native enzyme and D is a totally inactive structure (possibly random coil). Deactivation kinetics other than irreversible first-order are followed quite commonly. Indeed, nonlinear log(activity) versus time curves have been often described in the literature.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula (s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cinétique d’inactivation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un mélange d’enzymes, de même type d’action mais possédant une thermostabilité différente, la cinétique d’inactivation à une température donnée est biphasique. La première phase correspond à l'inactivation rapide de l'enzyme thermosensible, et la seconde à celle de l'enzyme thermostable. Cette propriété est fréquemment utilisée en enzymologie pour faire la différence entre les enzymes présentes dans un mélange.