English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
cell-free extract [correct]
DEF: Solution obtained by rupturing cells and removing all particulate matter.
CONT: Intracellular enzymes are usually released from inside the cell by mechanical or chemical disruption, or by permeabilization of the cell membrane so as to allow leakage. Common methods of cell disruption include high pressure homogenizers, ball mills, freeze-thawing, pH, temperature, or osmotic shocking, or enzyme digestion such as with lysozyme or the mixture of enzymes derived from Micrococcus lysodeikticus. The resulting crude enzymically active preparations are then clarified free of remaining cells and cell debris by filtration or centrifugation... The resulting cell-free extracts can then be purified by a consecutive series of fractionation and concentration steps. These include ion-exchange chromatography and membrane techniques, such as ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
extrait acellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrait dépourvu des structures de la cellule intacte. [...] A partir de telles préparations, il devient possible d’accumuler des intermédiaires métaboliques en utilisant des inhibiteurs enzymatiques spécifiques par inactivation d’enzymes spécifiques ou par élimination ou inactivation de coenzymes indispensables.
CONT: En 1897, la découverte par Buchner du fait que la cellule vivante per se n’est pas nécessaire à la fermentation fit faire un grand progrès à l’étude des étapes chimiques de ce processus. Il observa qu’un extrait acellulaire de levure était capable, par lui-même, de transformer le glucose en éthanol.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
extracto libre de células [correct, masculine noun]