English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
dead card [correct]
DEF: [The] last card in the shoe.
OBS: This card is never dealt.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
carte inactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dernière carte du sabot.
OBS: Cette carte n’est jamais utilisée.