English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
dwell phase [correct]
DEF: Phase, where the specified action is stopped for a pre-determined length of time.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
phase inactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase où l’action qui est en cours est arrêtée pendant un intervalle de temps prédéterminé.