English (Glaciology)
melt-out till [correct]
DEF: A till deposited by slow melting out of the top surface of masses of dead ice covered by a stable overburden.
OBS: melt-out till: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
till de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Till qui résulte de la fusion lente de la surface supérieure de masses de glace inactive protégées par une couverture meuble stable.
OBS: till de fusion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.