English (Testing and Debugging)
cold standby [correct, standardized]
DEF: A configuration in which a redundant functional unit is kept idle or performs secondary functions and can be manually brought into service should the primary functional unit fail.
OBS: cold standby: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Test et débogage)
secours différé [correct, masculine noun]; secours manuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration dans laquelle une unité fonctionnelle de relève est inactive ou assure des fonctions secondaires et peut être mise en service manuellement en cas de défaillance de l'unité fonctionnelle principale.
OBS: secours manuel : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.