English (Genetics)
cryptic promoter [correct]
CONT: These results suggest that sequence elements that may restrict VIP transcription or cause tissue-specific VIP mRNA accumulation are missing from the transgene. In the testis there is a high level of transgene message but not significant beta-galactosidase activity; this discripency is caused by transcription from a cryptic promoter within the beta-galactosidase sequence.
OBS: Excerpt taken from BIOSIS data base.
French (Génétique)
promoteur cryptique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lors de la transcription, il existe parfois deux séquences d’ADN reliées l'une à l'autre, une qui est normale et l'autre dite «cryptique». Quand les deux sont présentes, il n’ y a que la normale qui s’exprime. Cependant, quand les deux sont présentes et que la normale est inactive, c'est la séquence cryptique qui s’exprime.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par une généticienne des plantes, au Centre de biotechnologie alimentaire de Saint-Hyacinthe.