English (Corporate Management (General); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
shelf company [correct]; shelf corporation [correct]
DEF: A limited company incorporated with the intention of being immediately available when needed and until then, remaining inactive. Such companies are intended to be available "off the shelf" in order to avoid the time delay involved in the incorporation process.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société en veilleuse [correct, feminine noun]; société inactive [correct, feminine noun]; corporation inactive [feminine noun]; personne morale inactive [feminine noun]; société tablette [feminine noun]; compagnie tablette [feminine noun]
DEF: Société constituée à l’avance et gardée en réserve pour qu’elle soit immédiatement disponible lorsqu’on en aura besoin, ce qui permettra d’éviter le délai nécessaire pour procéder à la constitution d’une société.
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario privilégie «personne morale» comme équivalent français de «corporation» mais au Manitoba et au Nouveau-Brunswick il utilise son homographe français, «corporation».