English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
dormant company [correct]; dormant corporation [correct]; non-operating company [correct]
DEF: A corporation that currently is not engaging in any business activities.
OBS: Compare with "operating company", "shelf company" and "shell company".
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société inactive [correct, feminine noun]; société en sommeil [correct, feminine noun]; société mise en sommeil [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie inactive [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Société qui n’exerce aucune activité commerciale au moment où on se place.
OBS: Le législateur fédéral rend la plupart du temps «company» par compagnie.