English (Botany; Grain Growing)
common millet [correct, standardized]; Australian white millet [correct, standardized]; bread millet [correct, standardized]; cheena millet [correct, standardized]; Chinese red millet [correct, standardized]; hog millet [correct, standardized]; Moroccan yellow millet [correct, standardized]; plate millet [correct, standardized]; proso millet [correct, United States, standardized]; proso [correct, United States]; Turkish yellow millet (Koskas) [correct, standardized]; USA red millet [correct, standardized]; millet panic [correct, standardized]; panic [correct, standardized]; broom millet [correct, standardized]; broomcorn millet [correct, standardized]; French millet [correct, standardized]; samaï [correct, standardized]
OBS: Agricultural food products (cereals).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
millet commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; millet rond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; millet à grappes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; millet Indien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blanc de Vendée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Produits alimentaires agricoles (céréales grains).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
mijo común [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] mijo común [...] En los Estados Unidos el mijo se cultiva principalmente como comida para pájaros, se vende como alimento dietético y debido a su carencia de gluten puede ser incluido en las dietas de los celíacos [...] se adapta bien a casi cualquier tipo de suelo y condición climática, tiene un periodo de crecimiento corto y necesita poca agua. Es un cultivo excelente para tierras de secano. Las plantas alcanzan una altura de hasta 100 cm. Las semillas crecen en espigas y son de un tamaño pequeño (2-3 mm) de color crema, amarillo, rojo-anaranjado o marrones.