English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
marijuana [correct]; grass [correct, noun, familiar]; pot [correct, noun, familiar]; weed [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: The cannabis plant used as an intoxicating and hallucinogenic drug in the form of a crude preparation of its dried leaves, flowering tops and stem.
CONT: ... the Government will introduce legislation that will ... legalize, regulate and restrict access to marijuana.
OBS: Marijuana is usually smoked, but it can also be brewed into a drink or incorporated into food.
OBS: Marijuana has a plethora of other street names.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
marijuana [correct, feminine noun]; mari [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; marihuana [correct, feminine noun]; herbe [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pot [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; marie-jeanne [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Drogue hallucinogène à l'aspect de tabac dérivée du chanvre indien, constituée de sommités fleuries et de feuilles de plants femelles, séchées et hachées.
CONT: Cela comprend le dépôt de mesures législatives qui [...] légaliseront et réglementeront la consommation de marijuana et limiteront l’accès à cette substance.
OBS: marijuana : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos)
marihuana [correct, feminine noun]; mariguana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto elaborado a partir del cáñamo índico, que, al ser fumado, produce efectos eufóricos o narcóticos.