English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
Indian settlement [correct]
OBS: Indian settlement means an area that is named and described in the schedule [of the Indians and Bands on certain Indian Settlements Remission Order] but does not include an area that is: (a) a reserve within the meaning of the Indian Act, or (b) Category IA land within the meaning of the Cree-Naskapi (of Quebec) Act ...
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
établissement indien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: établissement indien : L'une des régions nommées et décrites à l'annexe [du Décret de remise visant les Indiens et les bandes dans certains établissements indiens]. La présente définition exclut : a) une réserve au sens de la Loi sur les Indiens; b) une terre de catégorie IA au sens de la Loi sur les Cris et les Naskapis du Québec.