English (Cotton Industry)
Indian cotton [correct, noun]
CONT: The better-known varieties of Indian cotton include the short-staple Bengal cotton, Oomra cotton; and the medium- and long-staple Broach cotton, Cambodia cotton, Dacca cotton and Punjab-American cotton.
OBS: A general term for varieties of cotton grown in India and Pakistan.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
coton des Indes [correct, masculine noun]; coton indien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cotons des Indes, ainsi que les fils faits de ces cotons ont une qualité inférieure à la norme internationale. Des mesures pratiques sont suggérées pour améliorer la qualité de ces fils. Réglage de l’égreneuse, de la corde et du banc d’étirage.