English (Aboriginal Law; Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
body of Indians [correct, see observation]; group of Indians [correct, see observation]
CONT: With regard to the phrase "body of Indians," the Crown points out that this phrase was not defined in the legislation ...
OBS: Indian: This designation should be used only when referring to the legal status that is defined in the "Indian Act."
French (Droit autochtone; Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
groupe d’Indiens [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Indien : Cette désignation ne devrait être utilisée que pour référer au statut juridique qui est défini dans la «Loi sur les Indiens».