English (String Instruments)
sarod [correct]
CONT: The sarod is a short-necked, fretless plucked lute from North India ... The sarod has a wooden body, usually made of teak, with a parchment sound table, and a small secondary resonator at the top of the neck. An unusual feature of the sarod is that the neck is covered with a sheet of smooth, polished metal. As there are no frets on the sarod, the subtle pitch inflections central to Indian music are achieved by sliding the finger on the string as it is pressed down on the metal surface. Typically, the sarod has four or five main playing strings, three to five drone and "chikari" strings and up to 16 sympathetic strings. The strings are plucked with a plectrum, which is usually made of coconut shell.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
sarod [correct, masculine noun]; sarode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique indien, à quatre cordes mélodiques et seize cordes sympathiques, dont la caisse de résonance, hémisphérique, est recouverte d’une membrane portant le chevalet.