English (Parasitoses)
quartan fever [correct]
DEF: Malaria in which febrile paroxysms recur every 72 hours, caused by Plasmodium malariae.
CONT: P. malariae causes quartan fever with recurrent paroxysms coinciding with sporulation every 72 hours in long established cases.
French (Parasitoses)
fièvre quarte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fièvre due à Plasmodium malariae survenant périodiquement aux 72 heures.
CONT: On observe des différences dans le tableau clinique selon le plasmodium infectant :[...] P. malariae : accès tous les quatre jours. On parle de fièvre quarte. La périodicité est souvent très régulière et l'évolution prolongée.