English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
infective anopheles [correct]
DEF: Female anopheles with sporozoites in the salivary glands (with or without oocysts in the midgut).
OBS: To be distinguished from "infected anopheles".
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
anophèle infectant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anophèle femelle dont les glandes salivaires contiennent des sporozoïtes (avec ou sans oocytes dans l’estomac).