English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
infected anopheles [correct]
DEF: Female anopheles with oocysts of malaria parasites on the midgut wall (with or without sporozoites in the salivary glands).
OBS: To be distinguished from infective anopheles.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
anophèle infecté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anophèle femelle porteur d’oocytes de parasites du paludisme sur la paroi stomacale (avec ou sans sporozoïtes dans les glandes salivaires).
OBS: Voir aussi anophèle infectant.