English (IT Security)
reinfect ad infinitum [correct]
CONT: Most parasitic viruses ... spread when another (uninfected) program is loaded and executed. Such a virus, being memory-resident, first inspects the program for infection already in place. If it is not infected, the virus will infect it. If it is already infected, further infection is not necessary (although some parasitic viruses ... do reinfect ad infinitum).
French (Sécurité des TI)
recontaminer ad infinitum [correct]
CONT: La majorité des virus parasites [...] se propagent à l'occasion du chargement et de l'exécution d’un autre programme(non contaminé). Résidant en mémoire, le virus commence par examiner le programme pour déterminer s’il est déjà contaminé. Si ce n’ est pas le cas, il l'infecte. Dans le cas contraire, une nouvelle infection, n’ est pas nécessaire(bien que certains virus parasites [...] recontaminent ad infinitum).