English (IT Security)
virus contamination [correct]; viral infection [correct]; virus infection [correct]; infection
DEF: For a computer system, program, software or file, the fact or state of being infected by the presence of a virus.
CONT: To date, thousands of businesses have suffered from virus contamination. Unlike older viruses ... which would place a silly message or a bouncing ball on the screen, new viruses are highly destructive, programmed to format hard disks, destroy and corrupt data. As viral infections become more and more widespread, the danger of damage to data is increasing at an alarming pace.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contamination par virus [correct, feminine noun]; infection virale [correct, feminine noun]; infection par virus [proposal, feminine noun]; contamination [proposal, feminine noun]; infection [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait, pour un système, un programme, un logiciel ou un fichier, d’être infecté par un virus informatique.
CONT: [...] des milliers d’entreprises ont subi une contamination par virus. Contrairement aux anciens virus [...] qui se contentaient d’afficher un message idiot ou une balle bondissante sur l’écran, les nouveaux virus sont très destructeurs, et sont programmés pour formater les disques durs, détruire et altérer les données. Au fur et à mesure que se développent les infections virales, le danger de détérioration des données augmente à une vitesse alarmante.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
infección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia dentro de un sistema de computadora (ordenador) de un virus o "caballo de Troya".
CONT: La infección quizás no sea obvia para el usuario; muchos virus, por ejemplo, permanecen latentes hasta un momento y hora específicos, cuando empiezan a actuar mezclando la información, borrándola o volviéndola inservible.