English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
Venezuelan equine encephalitis virus [correct]; VEEV [correct]; Venezuelan equine encephalomyelitis virus [correct]; VEEV [correct]; VEEV; VEE virus [correct]
CONT: Venezuelan equine encephalomyelitis is caused by the Venezuelan equine encephalitis virus (VEEV). Mosquito vectors transmit the virus[, which] mainly affects Equidae, humans, and wild animals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
virus de l’encéphalite équine du Vénézuela [correct, masculine noun]; virus de l’encéphalite équine du Venezuela [correct, masculine noun]; VEEV [correct, masculine noun]; VEEV
CONT: Le cheval et l'humain sont les hôtes les plus fréquents [du virus], mais d’autres animaux se sont révélés réceptifs à l'infection [...] Dans la majorité des cas, le VEEV est transmis par piqûre d’un moustique infecté; le virus peut toutefois être facilement transmis par des aérosols [...]