English (IT Security)
payload [correct]; virus payload [correct]; manipulation taks [correct]; manipulation program [correct]; manipulation programme [correct, proposal]
CONT: Computer viruses ... are best defined by four essential characteristics: ... 3. Side-effects: Viruses do not normally consist only of self-replicating code; they also contain a "payload". This is comparable to a missile carrying a warhead; the self-replicating code is analogous to the missile and the side-effects to the warhead. It is easy to program the payload side-effects to be malicious.
CONT: You can significantly shorten the program code of a virus by not including a new copy of the manipulation task with each virus. You can keep the manipulation task on the mass storage and have the virus place a call to the manipulation program within the host program.
French (Sécurité des TI)
charge [correct, feminine noun]; charge du virus [correct, feminine noun]; tâche de manipulation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les virus informatiques [...] peuvent être définis par quatre critères essentiels: [...] 3. Les effets secondaires: en général, les virus ne sont pas uniquement constitués d’une codification autoreproductrice; ils contiennent également une «charge». On pourrait faire une analogie avec un missile transportant une charge explosive; la codification autoreproductrice est analogue au missile et les effets secondaires à la charge explosive. On peut facilement programmer les effets secondaires de la charge pour qu’ils soient malveillants.
CONT: On peut alléger considérablement le code d’un virus en évitant d’y inscrire la tâche de manipulation. Celle-ci est alors enregistrée une seule fois dans la mémoire de masse et le virus se contente de graver dans chaque programme infecté un simple appel à un certain «MANIP. EXE».