English (Software)
virus carrier program [correct]; carrier software [correct]; virus carrier programme [correct]; carrier programme [correct]; carrier program [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of infiltrating the system, a program is deliberately infected with a virus. This intentional infection is necessary to prevent an error message from occurring when the carrier program is started.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel infecté [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel porteur [correct, masculine noun]; programme porteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est arrivé que des programmes vendus comme désinfectants se soient eux-mêmes révélés porteurs de virus.
DEF: Logiciel infecté par un virus, une bombe logique ou cheval de Troie, ou autre programme pirate.