English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
companion virus [correct]; spawning virus [correct]
DEF: [A] viral program that does not actually attach to another program[, but that rather] interposes itself on the chain of command.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
virus compagnon [correct, masculine noun]; virus frayant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] programme viral qui ne s’attache pas à un autre programme, mais qui s’interpose dans la chaîne de commande, afin que le virus s’exécute avant le programme infecté.