English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
indirect contact transmission [correct]; transmission by indirect contact [correct]
OBS: Indirect contact transmission involves contact between a fomite and the person that becomes infected.
OBS: This kind of transmission also occurs when a healthy person touches an infected person, does not wash their hands well, and then touches another person and infects them.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
transmission par contact indirect [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La transmission par contact indirect met en cause le contact entre une matière contaminée et la personne qui se fait infecter.
OBS: Ce type de transmission peut également survenir lorsqu’une personne saine touche une personne infectée, ne se lave pas bien les mains, puis touche une autre personne et l’infecte.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
transmisión por contacto indirecto [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La transmisión por contacto indirecto ocurre cuando un objeto contaminado por un agente infeccioso entra en contacto con una persona y la infecta.
OBS: La transmisión por contacto indirecto también puede ocurrir cuando una persona sana toca a una persona infectada, no se lava bien las manos y luego toca a otra persona y la infecta.