English (Parasitoses; Epidemiology)
infection interval [correct, see observation]
DEF: In malaria, the period from the inoculation of a human being with sporozoites until the appearance of gametocytes potentially infective to mosquitos.
OBS: To be distinguished from "incubation interval" and "incubation period".
French (Parasitoses; Épidémiologie)
intervalle d’infection [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: En matière de paludisme, [...] durée qui s’écoule depuis la pénétration de sporozoïtes dans l'organisme jusqu'à l'apparition de gamétocytes susceptibles d’infecter les moustiques.
OBS: À distinguer de l’intervalle d’incubation et de la période d’incubation.