English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
maintenance medium [correct]; MM [correct]
CONT: Suspension cultures of Vitis vinifera were cultured in different media in order to establish a model system for promoting high levels of phenolic substance identical with those found in wine. These media were : a low sucrose maintenance medium (MM) and four sucrose media (differing mainly in sucrose and mineral contents) which were shown to induce secondary metabolism.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
milieu de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent approuvé par un microbiologiste, Unité de vaccinologie, Laboratoires et services d’infectiologie, Centre hospitalier de l'Université Laval, Québec.