English (Scientific Research; Microbiology and Parasitology)
controlled human infection model [correct]; CHIM [correct]; controlled human infection model study [correct]; CHIM study [correct]
DEF: A clinical study in which participants are deliberately infected with a predetermined infectious agent under controlled conditions in order to generate scientific, immunologic and therapeutic data from analysis of the disease caused by the agent.
OBS: A controlled human infection model may involve a human challenge trial.
French (Recherche scientifique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
modèle d’infection contrôlée chez l'humain [masculine noun]