English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
community spread [correct]; community transmission [correct]
DEF: The transmission of an infectious disease among a group of people that is not linked to contact with a person returning from a known area of infection or with an infected person.
OBS: community spread; community transmission: The terms "community spread" and "community transmission" are both used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "spread" and "transmission" are not synonyms.
OBS: Not to be confused with local transmission.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
transmission communautaire [correct, feminine noun]; transmission dans la communauté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission d’une maladie infectieuse dans un groupe de personnes qui n’ est pas attribuable au contact avec une personne revenant d’une région où il y a des cas d’infection ou avec une personne infectée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transmission locale.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
transmisión comunitaria [correct, feminine noun]