English (Software; Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security)
zero-day attack [correct]; zero-day threat [correct]; zero-hour attack [correct]; zero-hour threat [correct]; day zero attack [correct]; day zero threat [correct]; zero-day exploit [correct]; day-zero exploit [correct]
DEF: A computer threat that tries to exploit computer application vulnerabilities that are unkown to others or undisclosed to the software developer.
CONT: While being current on patch levels will protect against the known vulnerabilities, it cannot protect against a day-zero exploit; only proper preparation will be effective against the unknown.
French (Logiciels; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI)
attaque du jour zéro [correct, feminine noun]; menace du jour zéro [correct, feminine noun]; exploit du jour zéro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technologie d’image disque peut être utilisée pour restaurer l'état de bon fonctionnement d’un système suite à infection virale classique ou à une attaque du jour zéro.