English (Centesis and Samplings; Microbiology and Parasitology)
throat swab [correct]; oropharyngeal swab specimen [correct]; oropharyngeal swab [correct]; OP swab [correct]; oropharyngeal specimen [correct]; OP specimen [correct]
CONT: [The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention] is now recommending collecting only the NP [nasopharyngeal] swab, although OP swabs remain an acceptable specimen type. If both NP and OP swabs are collected, they should be combined in a single tube to maximize test sensitivity and limit use of testing resources.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
échantillon prélevé dans la gorge [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon prélevé par écouvillonnage de l’oropharynx [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut mettre en culture un échantillon prélevé dans la gorge pour déterminer les microorganismes causant une pharyngite ou une infection des voies respiratoires inférieures.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Microbiología y parasitología)
muestra tomada con hisopado orofaríngeo [correct, feminine noun]