English (Scientific Research; Microbiology and Parasitology)
human challenge trial [correct]; HCT [correct]; human challenge study [correct]
DEF: A clinical trial in which participants are deliberately infected with a predetermined infectious agent under controlled conditions in order to test the safety and efficacy of a vaccine, drug, or other treatment.
OBS: A human challenge trial may be part of a controlled human infection model.
French (Recherche scientifique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
essai de provocation humaine [correct, masculine noun]; essai d’infection intentionnelle [correct, masculine noun]