English (Plant Biology; Maple Syrup Production)
compartmentalization [correct]; walling off [correct, noun]
DEF: The natural healing process within wood tissues in which the tree prevents the spread of disease-causing organisms by building physical and chemical barriers (walls) within the affected zone.
French (Biologie végétale; Acériculture)
compartimentage [correct, masculine noun]; compartimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le modèle CODIT(«Compartmentalization of Decay in Trees») ] présente le compartimentage comme une série de modifications anatomiques provoquées par une blessure ou une infection. L'arbre développe ainsi quatre murs qui isolent la zone atteinte et forment un compartiment étanche.