English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
local transmission [correct]
DEF: The transmission of an infectious disease among a group of people that is linked to contact with a person returning from a known area of infection or with an infected person.
OBS: Not to be confused with community transmission.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
transmission locale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission d’une maladie infectieuse dans un groupe de personnes qui est attribuable au contact avec une personne revenant d’une région où il y a des cas d’infection ou avec une personne infectée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transmission communautaire.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
transmisión local [correct, feminine noun]