English (Viral Diseases)
herpes simplex virus infection [correct]; HSV infection [correct]
French (Maladies virales)
infection causée par le virus de l'herpès simplex [correct, feminine noun]; infection par le virus de l'herpès simplex [correct, feminine noun]; infection causée par le VHS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les infections causées par le virus de l’herpès simplex (VHS) sont fréquentes dans la population et représentent la principale cause d’ulcérations génitales.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
infección por virus del herpes simple [correct, feminine noun]