English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
severe acute respiratory infection [correct]; SARI [correct]
CONT: Severe acute respiratory infections (SARIs) tend to be rapidly progressive respiratory illnesses due to pathogens that have the potential for large scale epidemics.
OBS: The World Health Organization (WHO) case definition of severe acute respiratory infections (SARIs) is anyone with an acute respiratory infection with symptoms within 10 days of presentation, cough, fever, and hospitalization.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
infection respiratoire aiguë sévère [correct, feminine noun]; IRAS [correct, feminine noun]