English (Human Diseases - Various)
active infection [correct]
DEF: An infection that is currently producing symptoms or in which the causative organism of the disease is rapidly reproducing.
CONT: A person may be infected with the herpes virus yet only when herpes lesions (e.g., cold sores on the mouth or sores on the genitals) are present is it considered an active infection. People may transmit infections even when they are not active.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
infection active [correct, feminine noun]; infection évolutive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour le VIH et l'hépatite C, une sérologie positive signifie une infection active. Pour l'hépatite B, la présence d’anticorps signifie la guérison. Pour la syphilis, leur présence peut signifier une infection active ou la guérison.
CONT: Le diagnostic d’infection évolutive est le plus souvent porté sur l’observation d’une augmentation significative du taux des IgG [gammaglobulines] retrouvée sur deux prélèvements sanguins effectués de 15 à 20 jours d’écart.