English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons; Food Industries)
aliphatic [correct, adjective]; acyclic [avoid, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] acyclic or cyclic, saturated or unsaturated carbon compounds, excluding aromatic compounds.
OBS: aliphatic: This adjective was previously given different definitions. According to the "Dictionary of nutrition and food technology", by Arnold E. Benderit, in 1975, it was a "Name given to those organic chemicals that have open-chain structure in distinction to the alicyclic compounds, which contain rings of carbon compounds." According to "The Condensed Chemical Dictionary", by Gessner Goodrich Hawley, in 1981, it referred to "One of the major groups of organic compounds characterized by straight - or branched - chain arrangement of the constituent carbon atoms."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliphatique [correct, adjective]; acyclique [avoid, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d’un composé] carboné, acyclique ou cyclique, saturé ou insaturé, à l'exclusion des composés aromatiques.
OBS: Se disait auparavant de ce qui caractérisait «les composés organiques à chaîne ouverte (série grasse), par opposition à ceux contenant des cycles carbonés.» [Citation tirée du «Dictionnaire des industries alimentaires», de Jean-Michel Clément, 1978.]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos; Industria alimentaria)
alifático [adjective]; acíclico [avoid, adjective]