English (Biochemistry; Medication)
cardenolide [correct]
DEF: Any of the C23 steroids whose side chain on C-17 consists of the lactone of 4-hydroxybut-2-enoic acid joined by its C-3. Their glycosides, occur in plants and are used as arrow poisons and therapeutically for their action on the heart.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments)
cardénolide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stéroïde en C23, porteur d’un hydroxyle et d’un cycle pentagonal lactonique insaturé.