English (Analytical Chemistry)
peak base [correct]
DEF: The interpolation, in a differential chromatogram, of the base line between the extremities of the peak.
French (Chimie analytique)
base du pic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En chromatographie, interpolation, dans un chromatogramme différentiel, de la ligne de base entre les extrémités du pic.