English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
smoothing spline function [correct]
CONT: The background level is measured by taking the median in small regions at regular intervals in the y-direction. The measured values are approximated by fitting a 2-D smoothing spline function. ... The dark current should be subtracted before scattered light is subtracted, since it may have strong spatial variations which can not be taken into account by the spline fit.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
fonction de lissage par interpolation [feminine noun]