English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
measured-velocity interpolation [correct]
CONT: The spreading associated with the logarithmic velocity profile stems from the difference between the near-bottom velocity value given by the logarithmic profile and that derived from the measured-velocity interpolation.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
interpolation des vitesses mesurées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet étalement relié au profil logarithmique de la vitesse résulte justement de la différence de vitesse près du fond entre l'interpolation des vitesses mesurées et le profil logarithmique.