English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
optimum interpolation [correct]
DEF: Objective analysis that statistically extracts the maximum information from data sources including observations, climatological records and space correlations between variables.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
interpolation optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse objective qui extrait statistiquement le maximum d’informations des sources de données, dont les observations, les relevés climatologiques et les corrélations spatiales entre les variables.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
interpolación óptima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Análisis objetivo que extrae estadísticamente la máxima información de las fuentes de datos, incluidos observaciones, registros climatológicos, correlaciones espaciales entre variables, etc.