English (Soil Science)
soil efficiency
OBS: efficiency: In the theory of statistical estimation, the efficiency of an estimator is measured by its dispersion about the parameter under estimate or by its variance; the smaller the dispersion the more efficient the estimator.
OBS: English proposal approved by the Acting Head of CanSIS - Canada Soil Information System.
French (Science du sol)
efficience pédologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut appeler efficience pédologique, dans une région donnée, le nombre qui traduit les gains de temps ou les économies d’observation et d’analyses dues à l'emploi des méthodes de la pédologie moderne dans l'inventaire des sols par rapport à la méthode qui consiste uniquement à décrire et analyser les sols et à faire une carte par interpolation.