English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
spatial interpolation [correct]
CONT: Spatial interpolation is the process of using points with known values to estimate values at other unknown points ... Spatial interpolation can estimate the temperatures at locations without recorded data by using known temperature readings at nearby weather stations ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
interpolation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interpolation spatiale est le processus d’utilisation des points avec des valeurs connues pour des valeurs estimées à d’autres points inconnus […] L'interpolation spatiale peut estimer la température à des endroits sans données enregistrées en utilisant des relevés de températures connus dans des stations météo à proximité […]