English (Probability (Statistics))
interpolation [correct]
DEF: The calculation of a figure from within a known range of figures, as opposed to «extrapolation».
CONT: Canada carries out a full census once every 10 years; taking the census figures for 1961, 1971, 1981, and 1991, it would be possible to make fairly detailed interpolations for, say, the year 1988.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
interpolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination par approximation des valeurs d’une variable situées entre deux valeurs connues de la variable.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
interpolación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resultado de calcular el valor de una variable conociendo los valores de los límites inferior y superior de un determinado intervalo en el que está incluida [...].
OBS: interpolación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.