English (Computer Graphics)
Mach band effect [correct]
DEF: An undesirable effect under the form of separate bands of colour that appears on screen if linear shading interpolation is used.
French (Infographie)
effet de bandes de Mach [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’effet indésirable sous forme de bandes de couleurs distinctes qui apparaît à l'image lors de l'utilisation d’une interpolation d’ombrage linéaire.