English (Chemistry)
bracketing technique [correct]
DEF: A procedure by which an analytical result is found by graphical or numerical (usually linear) interpolation between measure of two reference solutions, one having a slightly lower, and the other a slightly higher analyte concentration than the unknown sample solution.
French (Chimie)
méthode d’encadrement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode par laquelle le résultat d’analyse est trouvé par interpolation graphique ou numérique(généralement linéaire) entre les résultats de mesure de deux solutions de référence dont l'une a une concentration en produit à analyser légèrement inférieure et l'autre légèrement supérieure à celle de la solution de l'échantillon inconnu.