English (Cartography)
parabolic interpolation [correct]
DEF: Curve interpolation by use of the parabolic function ..., a second order polynominal.
French (Cartographie)
interpolation parabolique [feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation de la valeur d’une variable en un point donné au moyen d’une parabole s’appuyant sur trois points voisins (...)