English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
inter-axle differential [correct]; power divider [less frequent]; centre differential
DEF: A gear system which divides power equally between axles and compensates for unequal tire diameters.
OBS: The inter-axle differential allows the necessary differential action between tandem axles in order to compensate for cornering, uneven road surfaces and slightly different tire sizes. It is sometimes referred to as a power divider.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
différentiel interponts [correct, masculine noun]; différentiel longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]; relais interponts [correct, masculine noun]; différentiel inter-ponts [masculine noun]; inter-ponts [masculine noun]; différentiel central [masculine noun]
DEF: Différentiel muni d’une commande de blocage à distance et intégré à la mécanique centrale du pont milieu.
OBS: Le différentiel interponts permet au pont milieu et au pont arrière de tourner à des vitesses différentes lorsqu'il n’ est pas bloqué.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
diferencial de tándem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencial provisto de un control remoto de traba integrado al mecanismo central del eje intermedio.
OBS: El diferencial entre ejes permite que el puente intermedio y el puente trasero giren a velocidades diferentes, cuando no está enclavado.