English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
judicial minimalism [correct, noun]
CONT: Judicial minimalism is the principle that judges should "say no more than necessary to justify an outcome." ... Minimalist judges should decide a case both narrowly and shallowly—meaning, respectively, that they should address only the facts of the case without establishing sweeping rules and should reach a concrete agreement without theorizing about fundamental principles.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
minimalisme judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le minimalisme judiciaire s’inscrit dans une approche pragmatique, qui consiste à régler des litiges plutôt qu’à défendre une position constitutionnelle ou philosophique parfaitement théorisée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «retenue judiciaire» qui est une règle d’interprétation selon laquelle les juges privilégient le maintien du statu quo dans les litiges où ils sont appelés à se prononcer.