English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Quality Control (Management); Military (General))
assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: In test and evaluation, the interpretation of collected data and/or an analysis to determine a test item's merit.
OBS: assessment: definition and designation standardized by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Militaire (Généralités))
appréciation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, interprétation de données recueillies ou d’analyses afin de déterminer le mérite d’un élément à l'essai.
OBS: appréciation : définition et désignation normalisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.