English (Computer Programs and Programming)
abstract interpretation [correct]
DEF: A theory of sound approximation of the semantics of computer programs, based on monotonic functions over ordered sets, especially lattices.
OBS: It can be viewed as a partial execution of a computer program which gains information about its semantics (e.g., control-flow, data-flow) without performing all the calculations.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interprétation abstraite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie d’approximation de la sémantique de programmes informatiques fondée sur les fonctions monotones pour ensembles ordonnés, en particulier les treillis [...]
OBS: Elle peut être définie comme une exécution partielle d’un programme pour obtenir des informations sur sa sémantique (par exemple, sa structure de contrôle, son flot de données) sans avoir à en faire le traitement complet.