English (Atomic Physics)
quantum mechanical spin [correct]; spin [correct, noun]
DEF: The intrinsic angular momentum of an elementary particle or nucleus, which exists even when the particle is at rest, as distinguished from orbital angular momentum.
CONT: Elementary particles can be described in terms of a few simple properties. The most obvious of these are the mass and electric charge of the particle. ... There is a ... property which all particles carry, quantum mechanical spin. The name spin comes from an analogy with classical electro-magnetics. In classical electromagnetic theory, it is well known that a charged particle that is moving through a magnetic field will be deflected. If the particle ... is spinning about some axis the deflection will be changed; i.e. the particle will go in a different direction than if it wasn't spinning. The effect will depend on both the rate of spin and the rotation axis. In quantum mechanics, a similar effect is observed with any quantum particle. When passed through magnetic fields, they behave as if they are spinning electric charges. What's more, they behave as if their rates of spin are integral 0, 1, 2, ... or half-integral (1/2, 3/2, ...) of a base unit ... much like charges come in basic multiples of the electron's charge. The concept of spin here is a bit more abstract than in the classical case. With a classical particle you can paint a little dot on the particle ... and directly measure the rotation rate by counting the number of times you see the spot in a minute. This is not possible for quantum particles. They are not little spinning balls in that sense.
PHR: frustrated spin
PHR: down-spin, up-spin
French (Physique atomique)
spin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment cinétique intrinsèque des particules élémentaires et des noyaux atomiques.
OBS: Il s’agit [...] d’une propriété essentiellement quantique qui n’ admet pas d’interprétation en mécanique classique.
PHR: spin demi-entier, spin entier, spin frustré, spin non frustré
Spanish (Física atómica)
espín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Momento angular intrínseco de un sistema. Se aplica especialmente a las partículas elementales y a los núcleos