English (Rights and Freedoms)
concept of active offer [correct]
CONT: Appealing the Provincial Court judgment, Mr. Doucet alleged that the trial judge erred in law and in fact, specifically ... in respect ... by giving an erroneous interpretation of the concept of “active offer” in deciding that using French as a language of communication did not amount to requesting service in that language ...
French (Droits et libertés)
notion d’offre active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En appelant de la décision de la Cour provinciale, M. Doucet a allégué que le juge de première instance aurait erré en droit et en fait notamment [...] en donnant une interprétation erronée de la notion «d’offre active »en décidant que le fait d’avoir utilisé le français comme langue de communication n’ était pas l'équivalent d’une demande de service dans cette langue [...]