English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
stereoscope [correct, officially approved]; stereo [correct]; stereoscopic viewer [correct]
DEF: An optical device for viewing stereographs.
DEF: A device having two lenses through which the observer looks and a rack to hold a pair of specially prepared photographs of the same scene or object taken from points of view a little way apart (usually 2 to 3 inches) and mounted side by side; the combined image seen by the two eyes gives the effect of solidity and depth, as in normal binocular vision.
OBS: stereoscope; stereo: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: stereoscope: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
stéréoscope [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; stéréo [correct, masculine noun]; visionneuse stéréoscopique [correct, feminine noun]; stéréographe [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil donnant, à des représentations planes, l’impression du relief.
OBS: Ces représentations sont deux photographies ou deux diapositives du même objet ou du même paysage prises à quelques décimètres de distance. Placées côte à côte devant deux objectifs correspondant à chacun des deux yeux, elles produisent un effet de profondeur, du fait que celle-ci est déterminée par l'interprétation, au niveau du cerveau, des contractions musculaires différentes dans l'effet de convergence.
CONT: Le stéréographe est une sorte de diascope pour l’étude personnelle. On recommande de ne pas l’utiliser collectivement, car il est trop distractif.
OBS: stéréoscope; stéréo : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: stéréoscope : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Óptica)
estereoscopio [correct, masculine noun]; estereóscopo [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que permite presentar a cada uno de los ojos, una sola de dos fotografías obtenidas de un objeto desde dos posiciones distintas, con el fin de observarlo en relieve.