English (Space Physics)
spectroradiometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The technique of measuring the spectrum of radiation emitted by a source.
CONT: In order to do this the radiation must be separated into its component wavebands and each band measured separately.
OBS: spectroradiometry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
spectroradiométrie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de mesure du spectre de rayonnement émis par une source.
CONT: Mesure de la couleur de l'eau par spectroradiométrie pour l'interprétation et la calibration des données spatiales ou aéroportées.
OBS: spectroradiométrie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).