English (Emergency Management; Epidemiology; Animal Diseases; Environment)
biosurveillance [correct, standardized]; biological surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A systematic process that involves the collection, analysis and interpretation of data in order to detect early signs of biohazards that can cause diseases and disease outbreaksin the people, animals and plants of a given area.
OBS: biosurveillance; biological surveillance: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux; Environnement)
biosurveillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; surveillance biologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus systématique de collecte, d’analyse et d’interprétation de données ayant pour but de détecter rapidement les signes de biorisques qui peuvent causer des maladies et des flambées épidémiques parmi les personnes, les animaux et les plantes d’une région donnée.
OBS: biosurveillance; surveillance biologique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.