English (Management Control; Operations Research and Management)
situation analysis [correct]; situational analysis [correct]
DEF: A descriptive assessment of a situation through the ordering, analysis and interpretation of information, without necessarily carrying out the explicit comparisons of evaluation.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
analyse de situation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes de description, de classement et d’interprétation des données permettant de comprendre et d’évaluer une situation.