English (Codes (Software))
control function [correct, standardized, officially approved]; control operation [correct, United States, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An action that affects the recording, processing, transmission or interpretation of data. Examples: Starting or stopping a process; carriage return, font change; rewind; end of transmission. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: control function; control operation: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
fonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fonction de commande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui affecte l'enregistrement, le traitement, la transmission ou l'interprétation des données. Exemples : La mise en route ou l'arrêt, le retour de chariot, le changement de jeu, le rebobinage, la fin de transmission. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: fonction : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
CONT: fonction de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
operación de control [correct, feminine noun]; función de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que afecta el registro, procesamiento, transmisión o interpretación de los datos; por ejemplo, iniciar o detener un procesamiento, retorno del carro, cambio de tipo de letra, rebobinamiento y terminación de la transmisión.