English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Remote Sensing)
processed datum [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: End result data obtained from raw, pre-processed or corrected data and used for satellite data interpretation.
OBS: processed datum; term usually used in the plural.
OBS: processed datum: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Télédétection)
donnée élaborée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; donnée traitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État final obtenu par des traitements de «données brutes», de «données prétraitées» ou de «données corrigées» en vue de leur interprétation.
OBS: donnée élaborée; donnée traitée : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: donnée traitée : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: donnée élaborée : terme publié dans le journal officiel de la République française et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).