English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
user data [correct, standardized]
DEF: Data transferred between entities in a layer on behalf of the entities in the next higher layer for which the former entities are providing services.
OBS: In OSI [open systems interconnection].
OBS: user data: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: user data: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
données de l’utilisateur [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données transférées entre entités d’une même couche, pour le compte d’entités de la couche immédiatement supérieure auxquelles elles sont en train de fournir des services.
OBS: données de l'utilisateur : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto(Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3(détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: données de l’utilisateur : terme normalisé par l’ISO.