English (Remote Sensing)
indirect interpretation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Inferred data interpretation of one feature by relying on the data of other features.
CONT: Landforms, vegetation, land use and some infrastructure (especially roads and tracks) can be directly seen on air photographs, while soil properties, geology and other land properties require indirect interpretation and administrative boundaries cannot be seen.
OBS: indirect interpretation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
interprétation indirecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Interprétation déductive de données par laquelle un aspect caractéristique d’image est défini à partir d’autres aspects caractéristiques.
OBS: interprétation indirecte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).