English (Constitutional Law)
free-standing right [correct]
CONT: The Court of Appeal also referred to the unwritten constitutional principle of the protection of minorities, which can be used as an aid to interpretation. It stressed that this unwritten principle can be important for the purposes of interpreting an existing constitutional text. However, the Court cautioned against any use of the principle to establish a free-standing right unrelated to a specific provision in the Constitution ...
French (Droit constitutionnel)
droit indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Cour d’appel a fait mention aussi du principe constitutionnel non écrit de la protection des minorités, qui peut servir également d’aide à l'interprétation. Elle a souligné que ce principe non écrit peut être important pour interpréter un texte constitutionnel existant non sans ajouter que ce principe ne peut être invoqué pour établir un droit indépendant, non lié à une disposition précise de la Constitution [...]