English (Legal System; Practice and Procedural Law)
construction [correct]
DEF: The process, or the art, of determining the sense, real meaning, or proper explanation of obscure or ambiguous terms or provisions in a statute, written instrument, or oral agreement, or the application of such subject to the case in question, by reasoning in the light derived from extraneous connected circumstances or laws or writings bearing upon the same or a connected matter, or by seeking and applying the probable aim and purpose of the provision.
OBS: This term is properly distinguished from "interpretation" although the two are often used synonymously. In strictness, interpretation is limited to exploring the written text, while construction goes beyond and may call in the aid of extrinsic considerations ...
French (Théorie du droit; Droit judiciaire)
interprétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Droit public, l'interprétation ne consiste pas seulement à dégager le sens exact d’un texte qui serait peu clair, mais aussi à en déterminer la portée, c'est-à-dire le champ d’application temporel, spatial et juridique, ainsi que l'éventuelle supériorité vis-à-vis d’autres normes.