English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Legal Documents; Aboriginal Law; Treaties and Conventions)
treaty interpretation [correct]
CONT: ... the Commission is simply not in a position to agree or disagree with the First Nation's description of the content of its treaty rights without the benefit of a full analysis of the law on treaty interpretation by both parties.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Documents juridiques; Droit autochtone; Traités et alliances)
interprétation des traités [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la Commission n’ est simplement pas en mesure de prendre position pour ou contre la description que fait la Première Nation du contenu de ses droits issus de traité sans disposer d’une analyse complète par les deux parties du droit en matière d’interprétation des traités.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).