English (Treaties and Conventions)
restrictive interpretation [correct]
CONT: The principle of restrictive interpretation is used most often to interpret treaties conferring jurisdiction on international tribunals, and treaties which place heavier burdens on one party than on the other party or parties (in such cases restrictive interpretation seeks to minimize the inequality of the parties).
French (Traités et alliances)
interprétation restrictive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interprétation restrictive appliquant le principe «contra-proferentem», est d’usage courant en droit international, qui s’oppose, sur ce point, au droit interne, où domine une méthode d’interprétation large, régie par le principe de l'effet utile.