English (Diplomacy)
consular corps [correct]; consular body [correct, regional]
CONT: In a number of cities consuls are grouped in a consular corps. Such a group constitutes a private association which is not entitled to official recognition or benefit under international law, the local authorities preserving complete liberty with respect to it. Pursuing the common defence of its members' professional interests the consular corps should limit the scope of its activities to the interpretation of local customs and usages.
OBS: consular body. Terminology used in the Netherlands. Up to the middle of the twentieth century, the diplomatic language was French. Some countries, however, had to find an English equivalent for "corps consulaire" and chose "consular body" which is a literal translation according to the Protocol Division of the External Affairs Department and the High Commissioner's Office of Great Britain in Ottawa.
French (Diplomatie)
corps consulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreuses villes, les consuls se sont groupés en un corps consulaire. Ces groupements constituent des associations de droit privé qui ne peuvent prétendre à aucune reconnaissance officielle de droit international, et les autorités locales conservent toute liberté à leur égard. Poursuivant la défense en commun des intérêts professionnels de ses membres, le corps consulaire doit se limiter à l'interprétation des coutumes et usages locaux.