English (Legal System)
single right theory [correct]
CONT: ...the "single right" theory is advance in support of a narrow construction of the words "life", "liberty" and "security of the person" [of section 7 of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom] as different aspects of a single concept rather than a separate concepts each of which must be construed independently.
French (Théorie du droit)
théorie d’un seul droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la théorie d’un «seul droit» est soumise à l'appui d’une interprétation stricte des mots «vie», «liberté» et «sécurité de sa personne» [de l'article 7 de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés] comme constituant différents aspects d’un seul concept plutôt que comme constituant des concepts distincts dont chacun doit être interprété séparément.