English (Tort Law (common law))
constructive intention [correct]; constructive intent [correct]
DEF: A legal principle that actual intent will be presumed when an act leading to the result could have been reasonably expected to cause that result.
CONT: Constructive intention. Conduct may be treated as intentional even though its results are not actually desired, if the consequences are known to be substantially certain to follow.... In these circumstances it is sometimes said that the intention is "constructive", or that it has been "imputed" to the defendant. In other words, the conduct is treated as though it were intentional, while strictly it is not, because the law will not tolerate anyone being dealt with less leniently on such facts.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
intention imputée [correct, feminine noun]; intention par interprétation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intention par interprétation. Un acte peut être considéré comme intentionnel s’il est virtuellement certain que les conséquences de l'acte se produiront, malgré qu'elles n’ aient pas en fait été voulues. [...] Dans ces cas, on dit parfois que l'intention a été «imputée» au défendeur. En d’autres termes, ces actes sont considérés comme intentionnels même s’ils ne l'ont pas été en fait, parce que le droit n’ accepte pas que l'on traite avec plus d’indulgence l'auteur de pareils actes.