English (Federalism; Rights and Freedoms)
interpretation of language rights [correct]
CONT: The first [school of interpretation] favoured a restrictive interpretation of language rights, based on the fact that they result from a political compromise.
French (Fédéralisme; Droits et libertés)
interprétation des droits linguistiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première [école d’interprétation] favorisait une interprétation restrictive des droits linguistiques du fait qu'ils étaient le fruit d’un compromis politique.