English (Constitutional Law; Rights and Freedoms)
interpretative approach [correct]
CONT: We acknowledge that the quasi-constitutional status of the Official Languages Act of Canada and the NB OLA [New Brunswick Official Languages Act] does not alter the modern approach to statutory interpretation as defined by E. A. Driedger, cited by the Court of Appeal and adopted by this Court for many years. We would note, however, that this interpretive approach has been more fully developed in the context of the interpretation of language rights, as a result of the judgment in Beaulac.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droits et libertés)
approche interprétative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous reconnaissons que le statut quasi-constitutionnel de la Loi sur les langues officielles du Canada et de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] du NB [Nouveau-Brunswick] n’ a pas pour effet de modifier l'approche moderne d’interprétation des lois telle que définie par E. A. Driedger, citée par la Cour d’appel et adoptée par cette Cour depuis de nombreuses années. Nous soulignons cependant que cette approche interprétative a été précisée davantage dans le contexte de l'interprétation des droits linguistiques grâce au jugement rendu dans l'affaire Beaulac.