English (Legal System)
subsidiary principles [correct]
CONT: By relying on the principles stated in Bell ExpressVu, the Court of Appeal relegated the principle of the substantive equality of the two official languages to the status of a subsidiary principle for the interpretation of language rights which could be considered only in cases of genuine ambiguity in the NB [New Brunswick] OLA [Official Languages Act].
OBS: Term usually used in the plural
French (Théorie du droit)
principes subsidiaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En s’appuyant sur les principes énoncés dans l'affaire Bell ExpressVu, la Cour d’appel a relégué le principe de l'égalité réelle des deux langues officielles à un principe subsidiaire d’interprétation des droits linguistiques qui ne pourrait être considéré que dans les seuls cas d’ambiguïté véritable au sein de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] du NB [New Brunswick].
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.