English (Organization Planning; Management Control; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
indicator of legislative intent [correct]
CONT: Although in considering the purpose of the NB OLA [Official Languages Act of New Brunswick], the Court of Appeal referred to Beaulac and acknowledged the importance of an interpretation that emphasizes “the protection and development of official language communities”, we submit that it relegated the purpose of language rights to the second tier. Instead, it relied on other “indicators” of legislative intent, including the overall scheme of the Act and the principle of the statutory coherency, which, in our submission, became the determining factors in its analysis.
French (Planification d'organisation; Contrôle de gestion; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
indicateur de l’intention du législateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que dans le cadre de son examen de l'objet de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] du NB [New Brunswick], la Cour d’appel se soit référée à l'affaire Beaulac et ait reconnu l'importance d’une «interprétation visant la protection et l'épanouissement des collectivités de langue officielle », nous soumettons qu'elle a relégué l'objet des droits linguistiques au second plan. Elle a plutôt privilégié d’autres «indicateurs »de l'intention du législateur, dont l'économie générale de la loi et le principe de la cohérence de la loi, qui, à notre avis, sont devenus les facteurs déterminants de son analyse.