English (Transportation Insurance)
inland marine [correct]
CONT: The term inland marine generally means insurance covering transportation risks and perils of all kinds (except exclusively sea voyages) through personal, commercial and miscellaneous floaters, and including broad cover on special types of fixed Real Property such as bridge's dams, etc.
OBS: A literal interpretation or exact definition of its scope cannot be given, and the term Inland Marine is not used in the Insurance Acts of Ottawa or the provinces.
French (Assurance transport)
risques divers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les termes "Risques divers" s’applique généralement aux risques de transport et risques de toutes sortes (à l’exclusion du transport maritime) qu’on couvre par des polices personnelles, commerciales ou autres, d’assurance flottante; il inclut la couverture étendue de certains genres de biens immeubles comme les ponts, les digues et autres.
OBS: On ne peut donner d’interprétation littérale ni de définition exacte de la portée de ce terme qui n’ est d’ailleurs pas utilisé dans les lois fédérales ni dans les lois provinciales relatives aux assurances.