English (Taxation)
advance income tax ruling [correct]; advance tax ruling [correct]; ATR [correct]; ATR; advance ruling [correct]; private letter ruling [correct, United States]
DEF: A letter ruling, which is a written statement, issued to a taxpayer by tax authorities, that interprets and applies the tax law to a specific set of facts.
CONT: An advance income tax ruling is a written statement given by the Directorate to a taxpayer stating how the CCRA [Canada Customs and Revenue Agency] will interpret and apply specific provisions of existing Canadian income tax law to a definite transaction or transactions which the taxpayer is contemplating.
French (Fiscalité)
décision anticipée en matière d’impôt sur le revenu [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; décision anticipée [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de rescrit [correct, feminine noun, France]; rescrit [correct, masculine noun, France]; ruling fiscal [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; ruling [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Interprétation fournie par l'administration fiscale, à la demande du contribuable, de certaines dispositions précises de la loi dans leur application à une opération ou à un montage financier qu'envisage le contribuable.
OBS: Une décision anticipée lie le fisc (sous réserve des limitations précises qui y sont définies), mais seulement à l’égard du contribuable qui avait demandé l’interprétation et de l’opération décrite.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
resolución tributaria [correct, feminine noun]; resolución fiscal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: resolución tributaria; resolución fiscal: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las expresiones "resolución tributaria" o "resolución fiscal" son preferibles al término inglés "advance tax ruling".