English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
combination trademark [correct]; composite trademark [correct]; combination mark [correct]; composite mark [correct]
CONT: An example of a combination trademark includes both a word and a design.
CONT: ... the Federal Court ruled on the interpretation of paragraph 12(1)(b) of the Act in relation to composite marks (i.e. marks that contain both word and design elements).
CONT: "[T]he validity and distinctiveness of a composite trademark is determined by viewing the trademark as a whole, as it appears in the marketplace."
CONT: The parties should be aware that they may be creating a combination trademark and will need to carefully consider the rules regarding the use of the combination mark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marque complexe [correct, feminine noun]; marque composée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque complexe. Un signe complexe associe plusieurs éléments différents, tels qu’une dénomination avec un chiffre et une couleur, un terme étranger avec un signe figuratif. Le but de cette association de différents termes au sein d’une même marque conférera à l’ensemble un caractère distinctif fort.
CONT: [...] la Cour fédérale s’est prononcée sur l'interprétation de l'alinéa 12(1) b) de la Loi à l'égard des marques composées(c'est-à-dire les marques qui comportent à la fois un élément mot et un élément graphique).