English (Law of Evidence)
negative inference [correct]
CONT: Against this general approach to the interpretation of s. 9 of the TPA [Trespass to Property Act], the appellant argues that a negative inference should be taken from other Ontario legislation.
French (Droit de la preuve)
inférence négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'encontre de ce mode d’interprétation général de l'art. 9 LESA [Loi sur l'entrée sans autorisation], l'appelant fait valoir qu'une inférence négative devrait être faite à partir d’autres textes législatifs de l'Ontario.