English (Security; Real Estate)
safe and healthy environment [correct]
CONT: PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] ensures that its tenants, employees and the general public are accommodated in a safe and healthy environment. PWGSC endeavours to comply with applicable safety, health and environmental standards mandated by applicable laws, codes, regulations, other government policies. Where interpretation among legislation and mandatory regulations coincide, PWGSC endeavours to implement the most stringent of the applicable legislation, regulation and other government policy.
French (Sécurité; Immobilier)
local sûr et salubre [correct, masculine noun]; milieu de travail sain et sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]; environnement sain et sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] veille à ce que ses locataires, ses employés et le grand public aient des locaux sûrs et salubres. TPSGC vise à respecter les normes applicables en matière de santé, de sécurité et d’environnement autorisées par les lois, les codes, les règlements et les autres politiques gouvernementales applicables. Lorsque l'interprétation de la loi et des règlements obligatoires coïncide, TPSGC vise à mettre en œuvre les lois, règlements et autres politiques gouvernementales applicables les plus rigoureux.