English (Legal System; Courts; Laws and Legal Documents; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
construction of statutes [correct]; interpretation of statutes [correct]; interpretation of legislation [correct]; constructing of acts
DEF: Explanation, especially by a court of the meaning of legislation.
French (Théorie du droit; Tribunaux; Lois et documents juridiques; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
interprétation des lois [correct, feminine noun]; interprétation de lois [feminine noun]
DEF: Explication, surtout par une cour, du sens d’une disposition législative.
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables