English (Practice and Procedural Law; Constitutional Law; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
rule of interpretation [correct]; rule of construction [correct]; principle of interpretation [correct]; canon of interpretation
CONT: One should favour the modern method of statutory interpretation and only use the principle of interpretation based on respect for Charter [Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms] values in cases of genuine ambiguity, "where a statutory provision is subject to differing, but equally plausible, interpretations."
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
règle d’interprétation [correct, feminine noun]; principe d’interprétation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut privilégier la méthode moderne d’interprétation des lois et se servir du principe d’interprétation fondé sur le respect des valeurs de la Charte qu'en cas d’ambiguïté véritable, c'est-à-dire «lorsqu'une disposition législative se prête à des interprétations divergentes mais par ailleurs tout aussi plausibles l'une que l'autre. [Charte canadienne des droits et libertés]. »