English (Education (General); Music (General))
applied music [correct]; practical music [correct]
DEF: Vocal or instrumental musical performance subject to instruction in college or school as contrast from musical theory and literature.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Musique (Généralités))
interprétation musicale [feminine noun]