English (Laws and Legal Documents)
clear-cut interpretation [correct]; precise interpretation [correct]
CONT: The fact that there is no constitutional text relating to this question simplifies matters; still, the nature of the consultation remains more the result of established practice than of a clear-cut interpretation.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
interprétation précise [correct, feminine noun]; interprétation nette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait qu'il n’ existe pas de texte constitutionnel à ce sujet simplifie la question, mais la nature de cette consultation reste davantage le résultat d’une pratique que d’une interprétation nette.