English (Artificial Intelligence)
image understanding machine [correct]
CONT: Many researchers assume that the most economical way to build an image-understanding machine is to allow the machine to learn and understand new images as it comes across them.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine de compréhension d’images [correct, feminine noun]; interpréteur d’images [correct, masculine noun]; interprète visuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel d’interprétation d’un système IA spécialisé en perception visuelle par modélisation géométrique, représentation de connaissances et traitement cognitif. Il génère des interprétations de scènes à partir de données visuelles. Par extension, le système entier.