English (Remote Sensing; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
imagery interpretation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of location, recognition, identification, and description of objects, activities, and terrain represented on imagery.
OBS: imagery interpretation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
interprétation d’une représentation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Séquence comprenant la localisation, la reconnaissance, l’identification et la description des objets, des activités et du terrain figurant sur une représentation.
OBS: interprétation d’une représentation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Teledetección; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
interpretación de una imagen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de localización, reconocimiento, identificación y descripción de objetos y actividades, y del terreno representado en las imágenes.