English (Legal System)
"reading down" principle [correct]; reading down doctrine [correct]; reading down [correct]
DEF: A doctrine which requires that, as much as possible, a statute be interpreted as within power. When the language of a statute will bear both a valid, limited meaning and an invalid, extended meaning, the limited meaning should be selected.
French (Théorie du droit)
théorie de l’interprétation atténuée [correct, feminine noun]; principe de l’interprétation atténuée [correct, masculine noun]; principe de l’interprétation atténuante [correct, masculine noun]; principe de l'interprétation restreignante [masculine noun]
OBS: atténuer : Rendre moins grave [...]
OBS: L’interprétation conciliatrice («reading down») [...] consiste à interpréter la disposition d’une manière restrictive afin d’éviter les difficultés constitutionnelles.