English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
scene interpretation [correct]
DEF: The process of building a description of a scene and then matching it with known models. The output of scene analysis may serve as input to scene interpretation, which may serve in turn as input to scene understanding. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
interprétation de scène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élaboration d’une description pour une scène donnée et l'appariement de cette description à de modèles connus. La sortie d’une analyse de scène peut servir d’entrée à une interprétation de scène qui devient à son tour l'entrée d’une compréhension de scène. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]