English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
scene understanding [correct]
DEF: Comprehension of the significance of a scene. The output of scene interpretation serves as input to scene understanding. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
compréhension de scènes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compréhension de la signification d’une scène. La sortie d’une interprétation de scène peut servir d’entrée à la compréhension d’une scène. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]