English (Communication and Information Management; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
visitor reception centre [correct]; visitor centre [correct]; information centre [correct]
DEF: A building located at or near a park entrance to accommodate visitor-oriented activities and services such as reception, orientation, interpretation and information.
OBS: visitor reception centre; visitor centre; information centre: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
centre d’accueil [correct, masculine noun]; centre de renseignements [correct, masculine noun]; centre d’information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment situé près de l'entrée d’un parc et destiné à abriter la plupart des activités et des services offerts aux visiteurs [dont] l'accueil et l'orientation, l'interprétation […]
OBS: centre d’accueil; centre de renseignements; centre d’information : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.