English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
critical appraisal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of assessing and interpreting scientific research results by systematically analysing their validity, clinical and statistical significance, and clinical relevance.
OBS: critical appraisal: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
évaluation critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; appréciation critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d’évaluation et d’interprétation des résultats de recherches scientifiques à l'aide d’une analyse systématique de leur validité, de leur signification sur le plan clinique et statistique ainsi que de leur pertinence clinique.
OBS: évaluation critique; appréciation critique : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.