English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education; Sociology of persons with a disability)
tactile interpreting [correct]; tactile interpretation [correct]
OBS: Equivalent "tactile interpreting" provided by Donna Nickelchok, tactile interpreting intervener, Canadian National Institute for the Blind, Ottawa.
OBS: A form of "sign language" for people who are both deaf and blind. It is similar to finger spelling (used with Helen Keller). The hands are used in spelling the words for the blind/deaf person.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
interprétation tactile [correct, feminine noun]