English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law))
manifest intent [correct]; manifest intention [correct]
CONT: The employee must have committed the acts with the manifest intent to obtain a financial benefit for the employee or a third party.
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law))
intention manifeste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Tribunaux doivent éviter de contrecarrer l'intention manifeste du législateur au moyen d’une interprétation confondant ces deux différents fondements de responsabilité criminelle.