English (Psychology (General))
hallucinatory experience [correct]
CONT: ... Some investigators limit the concept of true hallucinations to sensations whose source is perceived as being external to the body, but the clinical significance of this distinction has yet to be demonstrated ... There may or may not be a delusional interpretation of the hallucinatory experience. For example, one person with auditory hallucinations may recognize that he or she is having a false sensory experience whereas another may be convinced that the source of the sensory experience has an independent physical reality ....
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
expérience hallucinatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Certains auteurs limitent le concept d’hallucination véritable à des sensations dont la source est perçue comme extérieure au corps, mais la signification clinique de cette distinction reste encore à démontrer [...] Il peut y avoir ou non interprétation délirante d’une expérience hallucinatoire. Par exemple, une personne sujette à des hallucinations auditives peut reconnaître qu'elle a une fausse expérience sensorielle, tandis qu'une autre peut être convaincue que la source de l'expérience sensorielle a une réalité physique propre [...]