English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of persons with a disability)
Frenchay arm test [correct]; FAT [correct]
CONT: The Frenchay Arm Test (FAT), a test of UL [upper limb] function, consists of five pass/fail tasks; the subject scores 1 for each task that is completed successfully. Only the affected UL is evaluated. The validity of this test has been demonstrated. Patients scoring 5 out of 5 are likely to use their affected UL, even if they feel it is not normal. Good interobserver and test-rest reliability of the FAT has also been reported.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
test de Frenchay [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Seul un test validé et fiable comme le test de Frenchay qui comporte quelques tâches sollicitant les activités gestuelles et manuelles permet une évaluation comparative. Un enregistrement vidéo est nécessaire afin d’obtenir, sur une échelle analogique visuelle, une interprétation rétrospective en aveugle par un thérapeute différent du rééducateur qui a pris en charge le malade.