English (Remote Sensing)
feature pattern [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A class of object-related features detected on an image that were put into evidence by form recognition processes, usually filtering.
OBS: Starting from a small portion of the image (pattern) the system should recognize the most similar class to a pattern in a database as well as to identify the images that contain similar patterns. The texture feature vectors used to characterize the patterns are obtained from the images processed by a bank of Gabor filters.
OBS: An organized repetition of similar tones and textures forms a distinct, easily recognizable pattern.
OBS: feature pattern: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Pattern of spatial tone variations.
French (Télédétection)
motif caractéristique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble structuré de traits propres à une catégorie d’objets mis en évidence sur une image par des traitements de reconnaissance de formes, généralement des filtrages.
OBS: [En tant qu'élément d’interprétation visuelle, le] motif réfère à l'agencement spatial des objets visiblement discernables. Une répétition ordonnée de tons similaires et de textures produit un motif distinctif et facilement reconnaissable.
OBS: motif caractéristique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).