English (Programming Languages)
high-level language [correct, standardized]; HLL [correct]; high-order language [correct, standardized]; HOL [correct]; HOL; high level language [correct]; high order language [correct]; advanced language
DEF: A programming language that is primarily designed for, and syntactically oriented to, particular classes of problems and that is essentially independent of the structure of a specific computer or class of computers.
OBS: high-level language; high-order language: terms standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: high-level language: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage évolué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de haut niveau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage haut niveau [correct, masculine noun]; langage de programmation de haut niveau [correct, masculine noun]; langage de programmation évolué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue généralement les langages de haut niveau (proches de l’homme) des langages de bas niveau (proches de la machine).
CONT: Un langage évolué dispose d’un mode interprète.
OBS: langage évolué; langage de haut niveau : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: langage évolué : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
PHR: Étendre un langage évolué (par des primitives, sémantiquement, syntaxiquement), interfacer un langage de haut niveau.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje de alto nivel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje que no lleva implícita una relación de igual a igual (uno a uno) con los códigos de máquina y que puede ser un lenguaje orientado hacia los problemas, o un lenguaje universal como el COBOL.