English (Artificial Intelligence; Computers and Calculators)
language interpreter [correct]
DEF: Any processor, assembler, or other routine that accepts statements in one language and then produces equivalent statements in another language.
CONT: The computer environment should be a friendly one: for example, the language interpreter should not abuse the child for trivial syntactic errors, the child should never be baffled by technical jargon, and the actual use of the system should be straightforward.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
interprète de langage [correct, masculine noun]; interpréteur de langage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Computadoras y calculadoras)
intérprete de lenguajes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo procesador, ensamblador u otras rutinas que aceptan instrucciones en un lenguaje y producen instrucciones en otro lenguaje diferente.