English (Artificial Intelligence)
language machine [correct]; special language machine [correct]; high-level language machine [correct]; HLL machine [correct]
DEF: In the high-level language machine, the instruction set is designed about the actions in the high-level language itself. A translation process still exists but it is now a sample one- or two-pass process to bind the variable values to names before program interpretation is done. Of course more efficient coding of all objects used in the program may be accomplished during the same translation. In a well-designed, directly executable language form (which has been called a DEL), the instructions to be interpreted lie in one-to-one correspondence with the actions called for in the high-level language program.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine-langage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine comportant un interprète microprogrammé complet d’un certain langage de programmation. Une machine-langage interprétant le langage Pascal est appelée une «machine-Pascal».
CONT: La technique d’interprétation du langage machine, appelée microprogrammation a connu ces dernières années d’importants progrès culminant avec les machines-langage, qui n’interprètent plus un simple langage-machine, mais un langage intermédiaire spécifique adapté à un (ou plusieurs) langage évolué particulier, traduit à l’aide d’un simple précompilateur.