English (General Vocabulary)
purposive manner [correct]
CONT: The Intervener the Commissioner of Official Languages for Canada submits that: Section 24(1) must be interpreted and applied in a purposive manner reflecting the special remedial nature of section 23.
French (Vocabulaire général)
manière libérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intervenante, la Commissaire aux langues officielles du Canada, soutient ce qui suit : le paragraphe 24(1) doit être interprété et appliqué d’une manière libérale, qui reflète la nature réparatrice propre à l'article 23.