English (Translation and Interpretation)
verbal transposition
CONT: A distinguishing characteristic between more-qualified and less qualified translators is the degree of literalness of their interpretations: those by amateur translators are typically very literal, being in many instances almost word-for-word "verbal transposition" rather than translations, whereas those by professional translators are substantially more in agreement with the idiom of the target language.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
transposition verbale [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ en reste pas moins que, avec ou sans lecture simultanée, l'interprète, confronté à un exposé qui, pour lui, est dépourvu de redondances, risque, à son corps défendant, de passer de la traduction à ce que D. Saleskovitch a appelé la transposition verbale.