English (Artificial Intelligence)
backward pointing [correct]
DEF: Pointing from various uses of an object to the object itself.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
pointage régressif [proposal, masculine noun]; pointage descendant [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «interpréteur descendent».
OBS: [...] si le moteur d’inférence raisonne de manière régressive - on dit qu’il fonctionne en chaînage arrière.