English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
global interpreter lock [correct]; GIL [correct]
CONT: The Python global interpreter lock or GIL, in simple words, is a mutex (or a lock) that allows only one thread to hold the control of the Python interpreter. This means that only one thread can be in a state of execution at any point in time.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
verrou global de l'interpréteur [correct, masculine noun]; GIL [correct, masculine noun]