English (Software)
AIX shell
DEF: A command interpreter that serves as a familiar interface between the experienced user and the operating system (UNIX).
CONT: It [Aix shell] reads the user's command, calls the corresponding program, and executes it. The command may be a single AIX command, multiple commands (a procedure), or a program.
OBS: AIX®: an IBM trademark.
French (Logiciels)
shell AIX; interpréteur de commandes AIX [masculine noun]
OBS: AIX® : marque déposée de IBM