English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Food Industries)
butter blend [correct]
OBS: Butter blend ... refers to a range of spreads whose fat content does not originate solely from milk. This product is not covered by regulations applicable to interprovincial trade. However, butter blend is marketed, in some provinces, in conformity with local provincial regulations.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
oléobeurre [correct, masculine noun]; margarine lactée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange de beurre avec des graisse végétales.
OBS: L'oléobeurre(...) est une catégorie de produits à tartiner dont la matière grasse ne provient pas exclusivement du lait. Ce produit n’ est pas normalisé par la réglementation régissant le commerce interprovincial. L'oléobeurre est cependant commercialisé dans certaines provinces suivant la réglementation propre à chacune d’elle.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Industria alimentaria)
mantequilla recombinada [correct, feminine noun]; manteca recombinada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emulsión de agua en grasa obtenida a partir de grasa láctea anhidra, leche en polvo desnatada, agua y cloruro sódico.
OBS: En virtud de su procedencia, la leche puede ser de vaca, de oveja, de cabra o de búfala.